Page 1 of 1

LOG4OM/fLDIGI and digimaster pro 3

Posted: 18 Feb 2016, 11:55
by m0pkz
Hi everybody,

Could somebody help me setup digimaster pro3 to send cw correctly via fldigi?
Can it be done straight in fldigi....not sure if supports winkeyer?

Regards, Kes.

Re: LOG4OM/fLDIGI and digimaster pro 3

Posted: 18 Feb 2016, 15:29
by G4POP
m0pkz wrote:Could somebody help me setup digimaster pro3 to send cw correctly via fldigi?
Can it be done straight in fldigi....not sure if supports winkeyer
FLDigi does not incorporate a Winkeyer but we do have that feature in log4OM so why not use our Winkeyer?

I have a G4ZLP Pro Three and the Winkeyer works fine with Log4OM as do all the other Pro Three features

Re: LOG4OM/fLDIGI and digimaster pro 3

Posted: 18 Feb 2016, 16:06
by m0pkz
Will try tonight! Thank you Terry!

Re: LOG4OM/fLDIGI and digimaster pro 3

Posted: 19 Feb 2016, 07:50
by m0pkz
Terry! It's works perfectly!
Just couple things...maybe I missed something...
1. How to make winkeyer start automatically? As after closing log4om winkeyer needs starting again?
2.
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (11.4 KiB) Viewed 3963 times
Once started winkeyer this icon not appears on the menu? I'm using the latest log4om version.

With regards, Kes.

Re: LOG4OM/fLDIGI and digimaster pro 3

Posted: 19 Feb 2016, 09:46
by G4POP
No you cannot start Winkeyer automatically when the program starts

The icon is strange I don't have that after starting Winkeyer, I just get the green active Winkeyer LED on the bottom bar - Seems like a legacy from an older version. Perhaps an uninstall/reinstall will get rid of it?

Re: LOG4OM/fLDIGI and digimaster pro 3

Posted: 19 Feb 2016, 10:14
by m0pkz
Ok Thank you Terry!

Re: LOG4OM/fLDIGI and digimaster pro 3

Posted: 29 Mar 2016, 23:27
by WB4IT
Would it be possible to bring back the Winkeyer icon on the toolbar? In previous versions, I remember it being there, but I didn't have a Winkeyer. Now that I have one, I wish the icon was back.