Setup using VSP problem

Regarding connecting to external program's.
PA3DJY
Novice Class
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Oct 2017, 13:37

Re: Setup using VSP problem

Post by PA3DJY » 23 Oct 2017, 10:46

Ok Chuck, its PA3DJY
73's

K7PT
Moderator
Posts: 723
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:54

Re: Setup using VSP problem

Post by K7PT » 23 Oct 2017, 11:55

Thanks Gerrit. I'll ask Terry to change your user name to reflect your call sign.

Terry will you please make the change???? Thanks.
K7PT-Chuck "#1 Top of the Honor Roll"

User avatar
DF5WW
Moderator
Posts: 940
Joined: 02 May 2013, 10:49
Location: Höhr-Grenzhausen, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany
Contact:

Re: Setup using VSP problem

Post by DF5WW » 23 Oct 2017, 23:16

Hi Gerrit,

call as user name ore not all of the things we need or must have ... hope the postings will help you.

On my side it works perfectly ... ;) ;)
73´s .. Juergen ... RedPitaya SDR 5 W, 20 mtr. indoor wireloop feeded with homemade ladderline (600 Ohms) ...

hfsparks
Novice Class
Posts: 24
Joined: 24 Oct 2017, 14:56

Re: Setup using VSP problem

Post by hfsparks » 25 Oct 2017, 10:15

Hello Terry and Juergen,

Sorry about my late reaction but i couldn't log into the forum, had to request for a "reset".

Your comment about the disabled UDP service did the trick.
I to easely assumed that the shown port numer was standard copied from another part of any program and it was ok.
Did not understand that i had to stop the communicator, tick the box, and restart it again.
Anyway, i tried it briefly and the QSO was logged ok in Log4OM.
Thanks to both of you for your great help to solve this problem.

Big thumb up for both of you!
73's
Gerrit
PA3DJY

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 4964
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Setup using VSP problem

Post by G4POP » 25 Oct 2017, 10:28

hfsparks wrote:
25 Oct 2017, 10:15
Sorry about my late reaction but i couldn't log into the forum, had to request for a "reset".
That's because I changed your user name to PA3DJY as requested by Chuck

Please try a login using your call sign as the user name but with your original password
73 Terry G4POP

hfsparks
Novice Class
Posts: 24
Joined: 24 Oct 2017, 14:56

Re: Setup using VSP problem

Post by hfsparks » 26 Oct 2017, 11:44

Hi Terry,
I dont understand, is it mandatory to use your own call as username?
If somebody change my username and i cant read that someone did (because its not my username anymore), how can i know?
Do i have to change my username into my own call? (were can i do this) or can i keep my current username and sign with my call?

73's
Gerrit

K7PT
Moderator
Posts: 723
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:54

Re: Setup using VSP problem

Post by K7PT » 26 Oct 2017, 12:20

Gerrit,
This was my mess up. I should have replied on the forum of the change of your user name to your call sign. I didn't know for a while that Terry had changed it. Then I got busy and almost forgot. Sorry for the confusion.

Terry, Lele and I are the only ones who can make these changes.

All is OK now. :D
K7PT-Chuck "#1 Top of the Honor Roll"

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 4964
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Setup using VSP problem

Post by G4POP » 26 Oct 2017, 12:20

Do as you please Gerrit, At this time you have two user names :D

If you read the earlier post from K7PT you will see that he asked for your user name to be changed :lol:

We prefer you to use your call sign as it makes it better for us to give help based on your location - For example its no use me recommending a bandpan to be used if its not for your region! etc etc

However its not mandatory it just will mean that if you use something else we may have to waste your time asking what country you live in because most times users don't sign their posts with their location or call sign.

The choice is yours!
73 Terry G4POP

hfsparks
Novice Class
Posts: 24
Joined: 24 Oct 2017, 14:56

Re: Setup using VSP problem

Post by hfsparks » 27 Oct 2017, 13:09

Hi Terry

No problem, i can use the forum ok and i will sign with my call standard in the future.
Understand your point about a Ham it's background.
Forum login works fine, Log4OM logs its QSO's fine, so all happy :-)

Again thanks (also to Juergen) and have a fine week.

73's
Gerrit
PA3DJY

hfsparks
Novice Class
Posts: 24
Joined: 24 Oct 2017, 14:56

Re: Setup using VSP problem

Post by hfsparks » 30 Oct 2017, 14:50

Hello Terry and Juergen,

The fun was for a short period. After logging some QSO's perfectly the process stopped suddenly resulting in an JTAlert errror.
I checked all the settings and nothing have changed.
Hereby some screenshots.

Post Reply