WinKeyer Feature Suggestion

Your ideas for making Log4OM even better.
Post Reply
G6VMR
Advanced Class
Posts: 95
Joined: 05 Oct 2013, 13:00

WinKeyer Feature Suggestion

Post by G6VMR » 27 Sep 2015, 09:25

Hi ALL

Please can I add a feature suggestion.

Can we have the tune button also on the Macro Screen. If you change bands you need to keep swapping screens to tune.

I would also prefer a large start button rather than hide WinKeyer in the Radio menu.

Regards

Martin - G6VMR

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2324
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: WinKeyer Feature Suggestion

Post by IW3HMH » 28 Sep 2015, 11:08

noted in bug tracking system.
Tnx
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

G6VMR
Advanced Class
Posts: 95
Joined: 05 Oct 2013, 13:00

Re: WinKeyer Feature Suggestion

Post by G6VMR » 24 Oct 2015, 07:39

Thank you this is perfect in 1.23.

:-)

Martin

G4AON
Advanced Class
Posts: 50
Joined: 15 Oct 2015, 21:19

Re: WinKeyer Feature Suggestion

Post by G4AON » 24 Oct 2015, 12:44

G6VMR wrote:Thank you this is perfect in 1.23.
Martin
Martin, are you using Winkey USB?

My RS232 Winkey doesn't work with v1.23 and appears to be a known issue.

73 Dave

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5706
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: WinKeyer Feature Suggestion

Post by G4POP » 24 Oct 2015, 13:00

Dave,
I did respond in your other thread that we are working on this with the guys at K1EL and that I have sent Lele an old serial Winkeyer to test with!

Yes it has been outstanding for a long time but it's not the only thing we have to work on and of course Lele does the coding in his spare time while doing a full time job and raising a family

Sorry for the inconvenience but I am sure we will fix it eventually
73 Terry G4POP

G6VMR
Advanced Class
Posts: 95
Joined: 05 Oct 2013, 13:00

Re: WinKeyer Feature Suggestion

Post by G6VMR » 25 Oct 2015, 12:31

I use WinKeyer USB (The SMT version)

It works really well with all versions including 1.23

The only issue I have ever had and still have is around the speed pot numbers sometimes fall outside of the upper and lower setting in the application. Wind the pot to full then minimum normally sorts this out until the next log off and on.

Martin

Post Reply