Window Size and Location

Your ideas for making Log4OM even better.
Post Reply
CFOGRI1
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: 09 Apr 2017, 20:53

Window Size and Location

Post by CFOGRI1 » 28 Aug 2018, 15:36

I would like to see the Log4OM App. open with the previous setup of the "size and location" on the video screen. Every time I open the Log4OM app I have to resize it and move its location on my desktop. Many programs have this feature built in, I don't claim to know about programing but I am sure this can be a feature added on the next release. I am using Windows 10. 73-Eric

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 952
Joined: 02 May 2013, 10:49
Location: Höhr-Grenzhausen, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany
Contact:

Re: Window Size and Location

Post by DF5WW » 31 Aug 2018, 19:27

Hi Eric ... this is not working with the actual versions of Log4OM. Think this is on Mantis for V2 but
not for V1 which is on maintenance mode only ...

We have still to wait a bit ;) ;)
73´s .. Juergen ... RedPitaya SDR 5 W, 20 mtr. indoor wireloop feeded with homemade ladderline (600 Ohms) ...

K7PT
Moderator
Posts: 726
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:54

Re: Window Size and Location

Post by K7PT » 31 Aug 2018, 20:35

Did you click on the "Save Settings" in F9 as shown here? In the cluster filter sub-window.
log4om.PNG
log4om.PNG (28.79 KiB) Viewed 550 times
K7PT-Chuck "#1 Top of the Honor Roll"

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 952
Joined: 02 May 2013, 10:49
Location: Höhr-Grenzhausen, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany
Contact:

Re: Window Size and Location

Post by DF5WW » 02 Sep 2018, 13:52

Hi Chuck,

think what he means is the position and the size of the Log4OM main window on his screen. Think that
not works with a "Save Settings" as you describet, this Tab is only for saving the Setting of the cluster
view.

;) ;)
73´s .. Juergen ... RedPitaya SDR 5 W, 20 mtr. indoor wireloop feeded with homemade ladderline (600 Ohms) ...

CFOGRI1
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: 09 Apr 2017, 20:53

Re: Window Size and Location

Post by CFOGRI1 » 02 Sep 2018, 15:18

Juergen and Chuck,

Juergen is correct!

I have to resize and move the LOG4OM APP (main screen) each time I open my PC to the location on the desktop, where I want to use it. I use multiple APPs at the same time on my desktop with my ham radio station, and most APP's can re-load at start-up with their sized and located based on the last settings. I understand this will be a change in the next update.

Small Note: I made a donation to your group about a year ago, to help out with the costs, I also did not get a reply that your group received my donation, the website says to let you know if I do not see my call sign listed. ;)
I love the program thanks for all the support.
73

Eric/WA1SXK

Post Reply