Cluster Band Filter - possibility to show more than one band

Your ideas for making Log4OM even better.
CT1BXX
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 287
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:27

Cluster Band Filter - possibility to show more than one band

Post by CT1BXX » 10 Apr 2014, 13:51

Dear Colleagues

I would like to suggest:
In F9 - Cluster we can only select one sole band, but sometimes it would be very useful if we can choose more than one. Something similar to what we have now for Modes , we can select more than one mode.

Greetings from a very happy Log4OM User. :D

Manuel Fernando - CT1BXX
73 Manuel Fernando CT1BXX

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6539
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Cluster Band Filter - possibility to show more than one

Post by G4POP » 10 Apr 2014, 19:17

Hi Manuel,

I use the "Accept" cluster command like

accept/spot 2 freq 20n, 10m

This only accepts spots for 20 & 10 meters and rejects everything else

See
http://wiki.dxcluster.org/index.php/DXS ... ing_Manual

For full filter detail and when you decide which ones you woul use add the to your DX Cluster command list in Log4om
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1299
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany

Re: Cluster Band Filter - possibility to show more than one

Post by DF5WW » 10 Apr 2014, 20:13

Hi Terry,

i think Fernando like a filter in L4O Cluster (F9) where he can check some Boxes for different Bands (only 1 or 2 or 3 ...). I´m shure that not anybody knows the clustercommands to set filters like he wont. Find it a nice idea for guys who will watch only 2 or 3 bands. For me it´s enough like it works, but if it´s not a problem for the programmer (Hi Daniele) it would be nice to have checkboxes for each band which everybody can combined as he like ...

;) :D
73´s .. Juergen ... ALT-512 SDR (10W) , 2 x 6,5 mtr. indoor wire at CG-3000 autotuner ...

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6539
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Cluster Band Filter - possibility to show more than one

Post by G4POP » 10 Apr 2014, 20:39

Hi Juergen,
Yes I understand what Manuel is asking for and I also think it could be a good idea, however meanwhile the cluster commands provide a short term solution.
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2570
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Cluster Band Filter - possibility to show more than one

Post by IW3HMH » 11 Apr 2014, 09:14

This request is for a "permanent filter" or a filter to be used spot?
If permanent there is a "hard coded" filter in program settings where you can select spot bands
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

K7PT
Old Man
Posts: 726
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 13:54

Re: Cluster Band Filter - possibility to show more than one

Post by K7PT » 11 Apr 2014, 09:29

Manuel is asking for a "temp" band selection.

Something like, I want to only see spots from 30, 40 and 80M because those are the bands open currently.

A few hours later, change to 20, 17 & 15M as those bands open. ;)
K7PT-Chuck "#1 Top of the Honor Roll"

CT1BXX
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 287
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:27

Re: Cluster Band Filter - possibility to show more than one

Post by CT1BXX » 11 Apr 2014, 14:42

K7PT wrote:Manuel is asking for a "temp" band selection.

Something like, I want to only see spots from 30, 40 and 80M because those are the bands open currently.

A few hours later, change to 20, 17 & 15M as those bands open. ;)
Hi Daniele,

The idea is a temp filter not permanente.
Chuck reads my mind perfectly. :)
Similar to what we already have for Modes ( cw, digital, phone)
Possibilty to have checkbox to select the bands we want see in a particular moment.

73 Manuel Fernando CT1BXX
73 Manuel Fernando CT1BXX

K7PT
Old Man
Posts: 726
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 13:54

Re: Cluster Band Filter - possibility to show more than one

Post by K7PT » 11 Apr 2014, 14:59

See attached for an examp0le of what Manuel is asking for.
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (26.6 KiB) Viewed 3132 times
K7PT-Chuck "#1 Top of the Honor Roll"

CT1BXX
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 287
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:27

Re: Cluster Band Filter - possibility to show more than one

Post by CT1BXX » 11 Apr 2014, 16:38

Hi Chuck,
With this example to explain my idea, you have created an interesting approach. :idea:
Lets´s think about...
Hi Daniele sorry if I am dreaming to much... :oops:

The options we have in "Filters Tab" and"Custom Tab" are related, so I think we can group them:
Have in "Custom Tab" what we have now and, plus what we have in "Filters Tab",
What do you think to reorganize those two Tabs in only one, because I think that what we have inside "Custom Tab" and "Filters Tab", are items that could be treated in same place.

73 Manuel Fernando CT1BXX
73 Manuel Fernando CT1BXX

K7PT
Old Man
Posts: 726
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 13:54

Re: Cluster Band Filter - possibility to show more than one

Post by K7PT » 11 Apr 2014, 17:08

My thoughts were to retain the current "Link to Radio Band" with the check boxes being a sub filter.

This way I could have the rig tuned to 17M (follow the rig) and the "Custom" band filters set to 10M and 12M. I would then receive spots only from 17M, 10M and 12M.

That's why I placed the check boxes in the Custom tab of the cluster (F9). :roll:
K7PT-Chuck "#1 Top of the Honor Roll"

Post Reply