Prefix missing

Post Reply
User avatar
F1ABL
Advanced Class
Posts: 45
Joined: 19 Nov 2015, 18:48
Location: JN24OF
Contact:

Prefix missing

Post by F1ABL » 10 Aug 2020, 10:09

Hello Team,

Please how to add Prefix when it is missing in the column Pfx with the version Log4OM V2.

Thanks
73 F1ABL Michel
F1ABL Michel JN24of

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7461
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Prefix missing

Post by G4POP » 10 Aug 2020, 10:30

What prefix and what display, screenshot?
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
F1ABL
Advanced Class
Posts: 45
Joined: 19 Nov 2015, 18:48
Location: JN24OF
Contact:

Re: Prefix missing

Post by F1ABL » 10 Aug 2020, 14:37

Hi Terry,

Thanks for answering.
It is the column Pfx
Pfx international of the call
by ex: F1ABL ..... F
G4POP.... G
Hope you understood my poor english

https://www.dropbox.com/s/d1dgoh2t2w696 ... x.jpg?dl=0

73 Michel
F1ABL Michel JN24of

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7461
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Prefix missing

Post by G4POP » 10 Aug 2020, 15:02

How did the QSO's arrive in Log4OM?

1. Using the WSJT ADIF and imported it
2. Using the UDP import method for live logging from WSJT
3. Using ADIF monitor
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
F1ABL
Advanced Class
Posts: 45
Joined: 19 Nov 2015, 18:48
Location: JN24OF
Contact:

Re: Prefix missing

Post by F1ABL » 10 Aug 2020, 15:25

the QSO arrive by JTAlert 2.16.10

WSJT-X v2.2.2
Log4OM V2 v2.8.0.0
JTA 2.16.10
Win 10

Just i ask if it is possible to update the Prefix when i edit the QSO for add by exemple the grid or other that are missing, often when call is special for somes activations (FT8DMC, STAYSAFE) or whith /3 ect...

73 Michel
F1ABL Michel JN24of

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7461
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Prefix missing

Post by G4POP » 10 Aug 2020, 15:40

Michael
I just wanted to understand how this happened, however here is how you do a massive (BULK) update

1. Utilities/QSO Manager
2. Use the filter button at bottom of window to select the QSO's with missing PFX as shown below

Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (43.71 KiB) Viewed 261 times

3. Select the QSO's as below

Untitled2.jpg
Untitled2.jpg (140.02 KiB) Viewed 261 times

4. Click the 'Update Info' button at the top of window


Perhaps try watching some of the Log4OM YouTube tutorials to help you better understand how some features work
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
F1ABL
Advanced Class
Posts: 45
Joined: 19 Nov 2015, 18:48
Location: JN24OF
Contact:

Re: Prefix missing

Post by F1ABL » 10 Aug 2020, 16:22

I am sorry but the update prefix does not work.

I remember that some QSO that Prefix is missing are enter manually with the window of Log4OM.

I did not passed by UDP port.

I tested when QSO is added manualy the column Prefix is blank.

Thanks Terry for all.
73 Michel
F1ABL Michel JN24of

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7461
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Prefix missing

Post by G4POP » 10 Aug 2020, 16:34

Email me an ADIF file containing the QSO'S with missing prefixes please
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
F1ABL
Advanced Class
Posts: 45
Joined: 19 Nov 2015, 18:48
Location: JN24OF
Contact:

Re: Prefix missing

Post by F1ABL » 10 Aug 2020, 17:29

Hi Terry,

I sent an ADI file with seven QSO that have no prefix to your mail that i put on QRZ.com

Sorry for the disturb.

73 Michel
F1ABL Michel JN24of

Post Reply