When clicking on Cluster spots changes my rig to filter 2 - IC-7300 ICOM

Post Reply
KD0SGX
Advanced Class
Posts: 31
Joined: 03 Feb 2016, 17:04

When clicking on Cluster spots changes my rig to filter 2 - IC-7300 ICOM

Post by KD0SGX » 24 Jan 2020, 17:12

When I click on spots in the cluster my rig changes freq and such like it should although it changes the filter mode to FIL2 just wondering if anyone else knows how to fix, may not be a log4om issue but could be? Thanks
KD0SGX Minnesota, USA-MIKE

va3vf
Advanced Class
Posts: 67
Joined: 19 Jan 2020, 03:10

Re: When clicking on Cluster spots changes my rig to filter 2 - IC-7300 ICOM

Post by va3vf » 24 Jan 2020, 17:29

Are you using OmniRig for CAT? If yes, that's the reason. Since I'm 100% FT8 these days I changed filter 2 to 3kHz.

There may be a 'better' way to 'fix' that, but I did not pursue it.

Vince

N4IAG
Novice Class
Posts: 14
Joined: 18 Oct 2014, 13:21

Re: When clicking on Cluster spots changes my rig to filter 2 - IC-7300 ICOM

Post by N4IAG » 24 Jan 2020, 19:23

KD0SGX wrote:
24 Jan 2020, 17:12
When I click on spots in the cluster my rig changes freq and such like it should although it changes the filter mode to FIL2 just wondering if anyone else knows how to fix, may not be a log4om issue but could be? Thanks
I just checked and mine does the same. I checked V1 and it does it too. I never noticed before because I already use FIL2 99% of the time. I assume a value in Omnirig’s IC-7300.ini file needs tweaking. Now it’s gonna bug me. :?

Steve, N4IAG

PC9DB
Novice Class
Posts: 14
Joined: 14 Oct 2018, 17:04

Re: When clicking on Cluster spots changes my rig to filter 2 - IC-7300 ICOM

Post by PC9DB » 23 Mar 2020, 15:45

I have this issue as well.

On a IC-7610 and using Omnirig.

Didn't have it with Log4OM V1.

Any solutions? :?:


73'
Mark
PC9DB

wo2x
Novice Class
Posts: 28
Joined: 07 Jan 2017, 17:21

Re: When clicking on Cluster spots changes my rig to filter 2 - IC-7300 ICOM

Post by wo2x » 25 Mar 2020, 21:44

I am having same issue with a Flex Radio and another user has the issue with an Elecraft K3, both running Hamlib. Log4OM is sending commands to the radio to set the filter when changing modes. They should not be sending a filter command.

Dave wo2x

User avatar
NN7D
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 788
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 19:44

Re: When clicking on Cluster spots changes my rig to filter 2 - IC-7300 ICOM

Post by NN7D » 29 Mar 2020, 22:29

As I recall, its an Icom thing. Any mode change command to an Icom rig, at least on my IC-7600 - automatically selects Filter 2. At least that is the default behavior with the OmniRig IC-7600v2.ini file.

Check your IC-7300 Instruction Manual. In the Control Command section - Operating Mode. If the mode command first element is 06 - then Filter 2 is automatically selected. The Icom commands have a provision to also set the filter with the mode command, but I have a feeling (no time to wade back into that with OmniRig to verify) that OmniRig does not support the filter part of the Mode command.

My work around for that = set your desired, normal use filter as filter 2. This can be done in the Icom menu system. Then when the mode is set - you desired filter is set. You can still manually select filter 1 or 3 if desired or needed.

Doug
W7DRM

WS2K
Novice Class
Posts: 13
Joined: 03 Jan 2014, 03:18

Re: When clicking on Cluster spots changes my rig to filter 2 - IC-7300 ICOM

Post by WS2K » 22 Apr 2020, 20:53

This is not an issue with LOG4OM.
I was able to modify the .ini file for OmniRig for my IC-7300 to force the filter to FIL1 on DIGITAL, SSB, USB, AM and FM modes. I kept the FIL to FIL2 for CW modes. You need to study the format of the .ini file by looking at it with NOTEPAD, or better yet, OmniRig's VERIFY.exe program. Once the format makes sense to you, you simply add an extra 01 at the end of the mode command strings, as well as the expected validate response. This 01 in this spot forces the FIL1. Example for USB:

Original Command Line
[pmSSB_U]
Command=FEFE94E0.2600.01.00.FD
ReplyLength=15
Validate=FEFE94E026000100FD.FEFEE094FBFD

Modified Command Line
[pmSSB_U]
Command=FEFE94E0.2600.01.00.01.FD
ReplyLength=16
Validate=FEFE94E02600010001FD.FEFEE094FBFD

This is for the IC-7300. Your rig may have a different code. This may or may not work with other rigs. I cannot speak to anything other than my experience with the 7300, which worked for me. If you decide to try it, save a copy of the original ini file in a safe place!

User avatar
NN7D
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 788
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 19:44

Re: When clicking on Cluster spots changes my rig to filter 2 - IC-7300 ICOM

Post by NN7D » 23 Apr 2020, 23:35

Yes, good work. Then OmniRig supports those Icom commands. Glad you waded in to it! Thanks.

Doug
W7DRM

Post Reply