Importing ADIF V3 from V1

Post Reply
HB9DBM
Novice Class
Posts: 17
Joined: 12 Nov 2017, 09:37

Importing ADIF V3 from V1

Post by HB9DBM » 19 Feb 2020, 13:30

Hello all,
I really want to give LOG4OM a try.
But I can not.
Problem: I exported a ADIF V3 File from LOG4OM V1 and tried to import that in V2.
About 2000 QSO's will not be imported because the Band Field is empty
Example:

WARNING: Callsign: HB9DQM/P Date: 15.02.2020 11:16:00 Band: Mode: CW QSO NOT VALID. SKIPPING IMPORT

The Band field is empty because as a SOTA Operator I import a lot of QSO by means of either CSV or ADIF import from SOTA Log Programs like vk-port-a-log and OUTD Log.

I did not care of these empty Band field in V1, there is still a correct Frequency in the Frequenc field.

What to do? Not getting this QSO into V2 is not a choice...

Can I fill Band field in V1 somehow? I don't want to do this manually..
Or is there a way to import this QSO's in V2 even if the Band field ist empty?

Thanks for your Help

73
Mark, HB99DBM
------
73
Mark, HB9DBM

User avatar
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 637
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 13:42
Location: Ankeny, Iowa
Contact:

Re: Importing ADIF V3 from V1

Post by KD0ZV » 19 Feb 2020, 13:46

Mark have you looked at the QSO editor in V1?

You can bulk edit large amounts of QSO including the Band.

I have used it for other things besides band and it worked perfect.

Rich

HB9DBM
Novice Class
Posts: 17
Joined: 12 Nov 2017, 09:37

Re: Importing ADIF V3 from V1

Post by HB9DBM » 19 Feb 2020, 14:05

Hello Rich
Good idea.

tried it, had to do this for each and every band.
Select band = Empty and Frequeny LIKE 10
Then Bulk update Band Field = 30m

And yes, it works.
All QSO in V2 now.

The question remains: Bug or feature ?

;-)

Tnx,
Mark
------
73
Mark, HB9DBM

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7444
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Importing ADIF V3 from V1

Post by G4POP » 19 Feb 2020, 16:04

HB9DBM wrote:
19 Feb 2020, 14:05
Hello Rich
Good idea.

tried it, had to do this for each and every band.
Select band = Empty and Frequeny LIKE 10
Then Bulk update Band Field = 30m

And yes, it works.
All QSO in V2 now.

The question remains: Bug or feature ?

;-)

Tnx,
Mark
If I remember correctly there is an update band from frequency facility in fields to update part of QSO manager
73 Terry G4POP

Post Reply