HRDLog On AIR status

F4WBL
Novice Class
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Mar 2020, 12:39

HRDLog On AIR status

Post by F4WBL » 27 Mar 2020, 06:55

Hello
I have log4om V2 2.4.0
i have check the box "automatic HRDlon on Air " but I can't see my status "On AIR" HRDLOG.NET

working with log4om V1 !?

keep up the good work

F4WBL

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1389
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany

Re: HRDLog On AIR status

Post by DF5WW » 27 Mar 2020, 09:23

Hello OM,

not know what´s wrong at your side but here all is working fine. You need
to open Logbook site at HRDlog.net to see the On Air status ....

1.png
1.png (91.39 KiB) Viewed 452 times
73´s .. Juergen ... ALT-512 SDR (10W) , 50 m random wire at CG-3000 autotuner ...

User avatar
CT1BXX
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 310
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:27

Re: HRDLog On AIR status

Post by CT1BXX » 27 Mar 2020, 09:31

Hello Emmanuel,

Just one thought is CAT working well?
Have you checked "Automatic HRDLog ON AIR?
Sorry :oops: to be addressing such elementary questions that you’ve certainly checked, but just in case you’ve forgotten something

Here it works perfectly.
73 Manuel Fernando CT1BXX

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1389
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany

Re: HRDLog On AIR status

Post by DF5WW » 27 Mar 2020, 09:51

Hi Manuel,

he wrote in first post that the Box is checked but as you say, it could only be an elementary
thing like wrong login data or not connected to CAT. I´ve checked without a CAT connection
and On Air will not be show´n then. That make sense so for On Air a frequency is a must have.

;) ;)
73´s .. Juergen ... ALT-512 SDR (10W) , 50 m random wire at CG-3000 autotuner ...

F4WBL
Novice Class
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Mar 2020, 12:39

Re: HRDLog On AIR status

Post by F4WBL » 27 Mar 2020, 14:39

Hello
on air box checked has mentioned in my first msg
all contacts are going to HRDlog automatique ly = all good
but my friends don't see me ONLINE

I don't have CAT ( TX not connected to the computer)
but if I use the V1 version = they can see me ON AIR and the frequency
but not if I use the V2 version = NOT on air

???

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6944
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: HRDLog On AIR status

Post by G4POP » 27 Mar 2020, 19:31

F4WBL wrote:
27 Mar 2020, 14:39


I don't have CAT ( TX not connected to the computer)
but if I use the V1 version = they can see me ON AIR and the frequency
but not if I use the V2 version = NOT on air

???
Is CAT connected in version 1?
73 Terry G4POP

F4WBL
Novice Class
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Mar 2020, 12:39

Re: HRDLog On AIR status

Post by F4WBL » 28 Mar 2020, 17:25

Hi Terry
nope CAT not connected in version 1, but ON AIR Works

why is it not the same on V2 ?

Strange

F4WBL
Novice Class
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Mar 2020, 12:39

Re: HRDLog On AIR status

Post by F4WBL » 29 Mar 2020, 13:40

Ok guys
you were right
to be ON AIR on HRDLOG the CAT needs to be ON (even without a TX connected)
then from Cluster
- 1 click to load
- double click to load into jhe CAT so it then shows the right Frequency
Regards

Emmanuel

F4WBL
Novice Class
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Mar 2020, 12:39

Re: HRDLog On AIR status

Post by F4WBL » 29 Mar 2020, 16:02

Well
it worked onetime...
impossible to make it work again
DAM!

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6944
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: HRDLog On AIR status

Post by G4POP » 30 Mar 2020, 11:15

Seems the issue was the HRDLog server because its working OK today, perhaps overloaded by WPX contest at the weekend
73 Terry G4POP

Post Reply