Cluster send command not working

V2 error reports
K2DJL
Novice Class
Posts: 11
Joined: 04 Oct 2018, 12:23

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by K2DJL » 31 Jan 2020, 18:58

Having the same problem. Cluster command is not working. Does not show any of the pre-defined cluster servers. List will not populate to select them. Dan K2DJL

User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 650
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by KI5IO » 31 Jan 2020, 19:07

K2DJL wrote:
31 Jan 2020, 18:58
Having the same problem. Cluster command is not working. Does not show any of the pre-defined cluster servers. List will not populate to select them. Dan K2DJL
Dan,

What version of Log4OM V2 are you using?
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX

K2DJL
Novice Class
Posts: 11
Joined: 04 Oct 2018, 12:23

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by K2DJL » 31 Jan 2020, 19:46

Latest version 2.2.

K2DJL
Novice Class
Posts: 11
Joined: 04 Oct 2018, 12:23

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by K2DJL » 31 Jan 2020, 19:49

I have also uninstalled and re-installed 2.2. Same problem. Dan K2DJL

User avatar
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 637
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 13:42
Location: Ankeny, Iowa
Contact:

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by KD0ZV » 31 Jan 2020, 19:52

Make sure you send to all servers if you have a localhost set as your primary.

User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 206
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by HB9VQQ » 31 Jan 2020, 22:52

Make sure you send to all servers if you have a localhost set as your primary.
Makes no difference, same problem
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

User avatar
NN7D
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 789
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 19:44

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by NN7D » 01 Feb 2020, 00:39

K2DJL wrote:
31 Jan 2020, 19:49
I have also uninstalled and re-installed 2.2. Same problem. Dan K2DJL
Dan, do you have TeamViewer installed? I will PM you to set up a remote session, if you are available.

73,
Doug - W7DRM

K2DJL
Novice Class
Posts: 11
Joined: 04 Oct 2018, 12:23

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by K2DJL » 01 Feb 2020, 02:03

Doug: I don't have TV installed. Dan K2DJL

User avatar
NN7D
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 789
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 19:44

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by NN7D » 01 Feb 2020, 02:08

Dan,

Can you post a screen shot of your Configurations, Cluster tab settings?

TeamViewer is a free program for non-commercial use.

Doug - W7DRM

User avatar
NN7D
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 789
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 19:44

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by NN7D » 01 Feb 2020, 22:22

K2DJL wrote:
31 Jan 2020, 18:58
Having the same problem. Cluster command is not working. Does not show any of the pre-defined cluster servers. List will not populate to select them. Dan K2DJL
I spend some time on the phone with Dan, on the issue of few if any Clusters were showing in the list of Clusters in the Cluster Management window, Connection tab. Dan had actually discovered why this was occurring just prior to the call. In the Configurations, Cluster tab, he had selected "Show User Defined clusters". Once he changed this back to "Show stable clusters", all the clusters were displayed in the Cluster Management window.

So, "Show User Defined Clusters" will ONLY show User Defined Clusters. Meaning those clusters which you have modified with changed Initialization Commands, or SSID, etc. Those clusters thus changed, appear on the Cluster Management, Connection tab with a Bracketed "U" in front of the cluster name. I learned something on this one!

Thanks Dan!

Doug - W7DRM

Post Reply