60 meter band not logging properly

V2 error reports
User avatar
N6KZB
Novice Class
Posts: 19
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 16:04
Location: Baja Calif. MX
Contact:

60 meter band not logging properly

Post by N6KZB » 27 Feb 2020, 13:49

If I make a 60 meter contact the band does not show up in the EDIT QSO window but does get displayed in the
Recent QSO window. If I try to add it manually it will not stay. This only occurs with 60 meters.


Annotation 2020-02-27 054332.jpg
Annotation 2020-02-27 054332.jpg (41.13 KiB) Viewed 1829 times
Annotation 2020-02-27 054418.jpg
Annotation 2020-02-27 054418.jpg (32.16 KiB) Viewed 1829 times
Mike Burton
xe2/n6kzb

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7148
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: 60 meter band not logging properly

Post by G4POP » 27 Feb 2020, 15:21

You don't show the frequency in your screen shot, is there one?
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
N6KZB
Novice Class
Posts: 19
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 16:04
Location: Baja Calif. MX
Contact:

Re: 60 meter band not logging properly

Post by N6KZB » 28 Feb 2020, 20:32

Yes freq is captured in all instances..
Mike Burton
xe2/n6kzb

User avatar
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 633
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 13:42
Location: Ankeny, Iowa
Contact:

Re: 60 meter band not logging properly

Post by KD0ZV » 28 Feb 2020, 21:13

I can confirm.

Band does not show up for me either.

Oddly enough you can see 60m flicker in the band location as the window opens but is blank after.
Attachments
2020-02-28_15-12-21.gif
2020-02-28_15-12-21.gif (16.58 KiB) Viewed 1783 times

User avatar
M0GWC
Novice Class
Posts: 10
Joined: 17 Jul 2015, 19:53
Location: Old Basing, UK

Re: 60 meter band not logging properly

Post by M0GWC » 29 Feb 2020, 08:09

I have also seen a similar issue when logging from WSJT on 60m.
In my case the log entry looks good and the band info shown correct but if you go to edit the qso record
the band info (both TX & RX) is blank.
Doing a manual qso entry on 60m directly seems to work OK, all other band qsos' logged from WSJT are also
not a problem.

Log4OM 2.3.0.0
WSJT v2.1.2
Graham
M0GWC

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2643
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: 60 meter band not logging properly

Post by IW3HMH » 29 Feb 2020, 15:12

what is your ITU zone selection?
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

User avatar
N6KZB
Novice Class
Posts: 19
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 16:04
Location: Baja Calif. MX
Contact:

Re: 60 meter band not logging properly

Post by N6KZB » 29 Feb 2020, 15:36

Annotation 2020-02-29 073446.jpg
Annotation 2020-02-29 073446.jpg (12.13 KiB) Viewed 1747 times
Mike Burton
xe2/n6kzb

User avatar
M0GWC
Novice Class
Posts: 10
Joined: 17 Jul 2015, 19:53
Location: Old Basing, UK

Re: 60 meter band not logging properly

Post by M0GWC » 01 Mar 2020, 08:15

In my case information is:
Callsign: M0GWC
IARU: 1
Station Country: England
ITU: 27
CQ: 14
Graham
M0GWC

User avatar
N6KZB
Novice Class
Posts: 19
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 16:04
Location: Baja Calif. MX
Contact:

Re: 60 meter band not logging properly

Post by N6KZB » 04 Mar 2020, 13:12

Was hoping to see the fix in the latest release, but not yet.
Perhaps next release?
:D :D
Mike Burton
xe2/n6kzb

User avatar
N6KZB
Novice Class
Posts: 19
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 16:04
Location: Baja Calif. MX
Contact:

Re: 60 meter band not logging properly

Post by N6KZB » 25 Mar 2020, 11:56

Is a fix being considered?

As you can see by the posts, I am not the only one with this issue.

Thanks and enjoying Log4OM.

Adios
Mike Burton
xe2/n6kzb

Post Reply