QSO map does not work from statistics view
QSO map does not work from statistics view
Clicking QSO map opens a map, but the grid squares are not marked. Version 2.11.0.0
Re: QSO map does not work from statistics view
Kevin,
I clicked on a country in Statistics view and then the grid map globe and did see a grid. I then clicked on a specific QSL and also saw the overall grid and the grid for that QSL.
What am I not doing to match what you are doing?
- Attachments
-
- Statistics_grid-view_om.JPG (158.51 KiB) Viewed 1913 times
-
- Statistics_grid-view.JPG (164.09 KiB) Viewed 1914 times
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX
Plano, TX
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10815
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: QSO map does not work from statistics view
And if you dont highlight any country it will display all grid squares worked in EVERY country if you use Google Earth
73 Terry G4POP
Re: QSO map does not work from statistics view
Hi, and thank you for the response. You are right, I have to highlight a country, or a country/band etc. (or a grid square reference) for it to show the red squares. I see that now. But contrary to what Terry says, if I don't highlight any country (etc.), I do not see any red grid squares on the maps.
I had gotten used to clicking the map globe from the QSO view, where practically every worked grid square is bordered in red. Once I learn how to use a feature, I am amazed by this software.
Thanks again for the responses. The bug was in the user, not the software