VHF Cluster ?

General discussions V2
Post Reply
User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1521
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany

VHF Cluster ?

Post by DF5WW » 22 Jan 2020, 16:05

Have received an email from a german V2 user. He don´t receive Spots for 2, 4 and 6 m. So i think
that the most clusters are for HF + 6m. Is there any cluster we can connect to for frequencies above
50 MHz ? Need the adress and the used port. Thank´s.

;) ;)
73´s .. Juergen ... ALT-512 SDR (10W) , 50 m random wire at CG-3000 autotuner, Ailunce HS2 (20W and 5W VHF/UHF) to LPDA´s and different vertical´s ...

G3ZSS
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 194
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:32

Re: VHF Cluster ?

Post by G3ZSS » 23 Jan 2020, 15:44

I would suggest the GB7RAU cluster. It is listed in the pull down menu of available clusters in Log4OM2.
73 Peter G3ZSS

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1521
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany

Re: VHF Cluster ?

Post by DF5WW » 23 Jan 2020, 16:48

Have you checked it and does it show spots above 50 MHz in Log4OM V2 ?
Have tried the HB9CRV cluster which can handle this spots. I see incoming
VHF spots in the telnet window but they are not displayed in the main cluster
window of V2. No Bandfilters set si it should show all bands, all modes are checked
and no filter for the spotters (EU, NA e.g.) Will ask Lele for this issue on Skype and
send him the Link to this thread.

;)
73´s .. Juergen ... ALT-512 SDR (10W) , 50 m random wire at CG-3000 autotuner, Ailunce HS2 (20W and 5W VHF/UHF) to LPDA´s and different vertical´s ...

Post Reply