Problem to insert mode

General discussions V2
Post Reply
User avatar
F1ABL
Advanced Class
Posts: 40
Joined: 19 Nov 2015, 18:48
Location: JN24OF
Contact:

Problem to insert mode

Post by F1ABL » 26 Jan 2020, 09:55

Hi,
If i want to insert a contact manually, when i'm in mode i don't have the whole list.
I only have a limited choice, for example I cannot choose the PSK31 mode.
Do i have a problem i'm using v2 v2.1.0.0
Image

73 Michel
F1ABL Michel JN24of

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1486
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany

Re: Problem to insert mode

Post by DF5WW » 26 Jan 2020, 10:06

Hello Michel,

go to the program configuration and hit "User Preferences" You will find a band and a modelist
where you can check/uncheck the bands/modes you need or not.

;) ;)
73´s .. Juergen ... ALT-512 SDR (10W) , 50 m random wire at CG-3000 autotuner ...

User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 203
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Problem to insert mode

Post by HB9VQQ » 26 Jan 2020, 10:06

Bonjour Michel,

this depends on your settings in Program Configuration --> User Configuration --> User preferences -- > Preferred modes.

73
Roland
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 203
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Problem to insert mode

Post by HB9VQQ » 26 Jan 2020, 10:07

Juergen was some seconds quicker :-)
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1486
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany

Re: Problem to insert mode

Post by DF5WW » 26 Jan 2020, 10:19

Better 2 replies then no one, HI ... :D :D
73´s .. Juergen ... ALT-512 SDR (10W) , 50 m random wire at CG-3000 autotuner ...

User avatar
F1ABL
Advanced Class
Posts: 40
Joined: 19 Nov 2015, 18:48
Location: JN24OF
Contact:

Re: Problem to insert mode

Post by F1ABL » 26 Jan 2020, 10:34

Thanks Roland, thanks Jurgen all is ok

73 michel
F1ABL Michel JN24of

Post Reply