always no tx fldigi & log4om

General discussions V2
F1SMV
Advanced Class
Posts: 42
Joined: 15 Mar 2014, 18:33

always no tx fldigi & log4om

Post by F1SMV »

GE
just spend one week and read doc and updated but always nothing in tx...i run icom 7600 (hexa 54 and not 70) omnirig, i split com 3/com 1; i follow all infos..nothing..for a beginner its impossible ..i use log4om since 4 years , the version before seems more easy to connect tx..
so i have omnirig, same freq on log4om and fldigi, rx is ok..but in tx..nothing.. what parameters should i look at ?

thank in advance

73 Eric
User avatar
HB9VQQ
Old Man
Posts: 206
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: always no tx fldigi & log4om

Post by HB9VQQ »

Hello Eric,

1.) I assume frequency sync is working ok between Log4OM, TRX and FlDigi ? Correct ?
2. ) Which virtual serial port emulator are you using to key your TRX ?

Thanks
Roland
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam
User avatar
IK0TIX
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 81
Joined: 26 Mar 2016, 06:41

Re: always no tx fldigi & log4om

Post by IK0TIX »

Listen to me Eric ... I understand your frustration.
Please try again as Roland said.
In case of further failure do not go crazy, download win4ICOM (trial 30 days).
Connect your 7600 to it then you will have all the ports you need. If you want we can do a teamviewer session (holy immediately who created it) :D
But first you need to create at least two virtual coms (e.g. com5-> com6 and com7-> com8)

https://icom.va2fsq.com/download-and-buy/

http://k5fr.com/DDUtilV3wiki/index.php? ... SP_Manager
73
Max IK0TIX
N9LJY
Novice Class
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 17:51

Re: always no tx fldigi & log4om

Post by N9LJY »

I have a Icom 7300 and had to download the 7300 xml file from source forge and put in the rigs file. In FLDigi set up in rigcat and hardware PTT the same comport for both.
In the hardware tab also had to check DTR. In rigcat Check use rigcat and below that is rig description file block, click on open and put that 7600.xml file there. Good Luck. Tom.
F1SMV
Advanced Class
Posts: 42
Joined: 15 Mar 2014, 18:33

Re: always no tx fldigi & log4om

Post by F1SMV »

Bonjour Roland , Tom, and Ik0TIX

thank for your quick answers :
-to IK0TIX thank info , but i like challenge even i must stay 3 months hi..(i remember to run nextion screen & raspi for dmr i spend 1 month fo a little prob..) and i like this soft and news developments but when its hard its correct to say the true. I think help authors who are in her work (free) and can help beguinners.
- to Tom : i download 7600.xml , but i think i must change hexa cmd (but for the test i back to 70 , without sucess..54 is the icpw1 amplificator hexa adress so i must put same in icom 7600..). I will put DTR too follow your tip.
- to Roland : yes freq is synchro between log4om, trx and fldigi, its ok
i use N8BVvCom (2005 ) which is old but seems run ..i test too vspe32 (without more sucess, hi)

Good day.
Eric
User avatar
HB9VQQ
Old Man
Posts: 206
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: always no tx fldigi & log4om

Post by HB9VQQ »

Hello Eric, thanks for the Info.

I am using Log4OM and Fldigi and VSPE in order to key my TRX, and it works perfectly.

1.) What is the Com Port your TRX connects to your PC ?
2.) What is the virtual Com Port your Log4OM and FlDigi is connected to ?
3.) Are you using Omni-Rig in Log4OM ?

73
Roland
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam
User avatar
WE1X
Novice Class
Posts: 13
Joined: 12 May 2013, 13:57

Re: always no tx fldigi & log4om

Post by WE1X »

I too am using V2, Fldigi and VSPE successfully with my TS-890 and FTX1-101D. All works perfectly.

And many thanks to Roland for the advice.

Harry WE1X
User avatar
HB9VQQ
Old Man
Posts: 206
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: always no tx fldigi & log4om

Post by HB9VQQ »

And many thanks to Roland for the advice.
My pleasure Harry, nice collection of Boat Anchors in your shack :-)

73
Roland
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam
F1SMV
Advanced Class
Posts: 42
Joined: 15 Mar 2014, 18:33

Re: always no tx fldigi & log4om

Post by F1SMV »

GE all

Icom run on com 3 on omnirig
fldigi ..tonight strange ..freq is synchro but in fldigi nothing is checked, neither flrig, nor cat (rigcat), nor hamlib, and yet the frequencies are synchronized !
fldigi.PNG
fldigi.PNG (78.48 KiB) Viewed 2956 times
amazing hi...I do not know what to think anymore..

73 Eric
User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 8799
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: always no tx fldigi & log4om

Post by G4POP »

Clearly the xml/rpc connection has been set up in log4om config
73 Terry G4POP
Post Reply