cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

General discussions V2
User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6944
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by G4POP » 09 Feb 2020, 15:58

oh4nvx wrote:
09 Feb 2020, 14:35
I just don't know what to do. Never mind Terry.
Maybe I'll install old version 2.2.0.0 to make it work.

73 Mika OH4NVX
Mika
Tell me what does not work for you?
73 Terry G4POP

W2GTR
Novice Class
Posts: 19
Joined: 31 Mar 2016, 13:13

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by W2GTR » 09 Feb 2020, 22:32

I have the same problem.

I have a couple of alerts set up that worked fine in 2.2.

When I load 2.3 I don't get any alerts.

If I go back to 2.2, alerts work again.

This is the case with both simulated spots and actual spots.

EI5KO
Novice Class
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Feb 2020, 16:40

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by EI5KO » 10 Feb 2020, 17:04

Same issue here. No alerts in 2.3.0.0.

Or am I missing something new in this version?

oh4nvx
Novice Class
Posts: 15
Joined: 17 Jan 2020, 06:05

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by oh4nvx » 10 Feb 2020, 17:31

Nice to see i'm not the only one with a problem... :lol:
73 de Mika OH4NVX

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1389
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by DF5WW » 10 Feb 2020, 17:39

Hmm, we have checked alerts in the Alpha Team b4 Lele has released 2.3.0.0 and all was fine.
Think he´s still working on this but "The Boss is away Home" at the moment.

;) ;)
73´s .. Juergen ... ALT-512 SDR (10W) , 50 m random wire at CG-3000 autotuner ...

oh4nvx
Novice Class
Posts: 15
Joined: 17 Jan 2020, 06:05

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by oh4nvx » 11 Feb 2020, 16:18

Hi all!

I think i have a clue now. This problem is result of running Log4OM v2 as administrator.

When i use program as admin (VStore) it uses following folder:
C:\Users\VStore\AppData\Roaming\Log4OM2
Result => Alarms won't work

Then normal user (Mika) program seems to use this folder:
C:\Users\Mika\AppData\Roaming\Log4OM2
Result => Alarms works fine as before

But what to do about it? Terry maybe you can help?
My all QSOs are in program as admin.


I would like to use WSJT-X, Log4OM and Omnirig same time with my FT891 as multithread CAT (sorry i dont't understand this properly).

73 de Mika OH4NVX
73 de Mika OH4NVX

User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 536
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by KI5IO » 11 Feb 2020, 16:28

oh4nvx wrote:
11 Feb 2020, 16:18
Hi all!

I think i have a clue now. This problem is result of running Log4OM v2 as administrator.

When i use program as admin (VStore) it uses following folder:
C:\Users\VStore\AppData\Roaming\Log4OM2
Result => Alarms won't work

Then normal user (Mika) program seems to use this folder:
C:\Users\Mika\AppData\Roaming\Log4OM2
Result => Alarms works fine as before

But what to do about it? Terry maybe you can help?
My all QSOs are in program as admin.


I would like to use WSJT-X, Log4OM and Omnirig same time with my FT891 as multithread CAT (sorry i dont't understand this properly).

73 de Mika OH4NVX
Mika,

I'm sure others will chime in, but here is how I am running the APPs you have noted.

Open Log4OM2 and once up/running I turn off the CAT. Connect / CAT / Stop CAT.
Open WSJT-x and have the CAT control set up to have WSJT-x talk to the rig via OmniRig.
Make sure your UDP, etc. ports are set per the most current User Guide.

I do NOT run any of my APPs with Admin privileges.
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX

User avatar
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 618
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 13:42
Location: Ankeny, Iowa
Contact:

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by KD0ZV » 11 Feb 2020, 17:01

Mika,

One thing to remember which I think is a flaw in Log4OM unless I am missing something.

A "New one" should be a non confirmed country. But Log4om considers a country not a new one as soon as its worked. This applies to the alerts as well. This should be a user option for Statistics (F1)

Its dangerous because you may have a worked country that will never QSL so you need to work another station to get that confirmation. Your alert for that country will never work once you have worked that country.

I personally believe that the NEW ONE in the statistics tab(F1) and the alerts should work based on valid QSL and not worked/uncorked.

The confirmation filter under alerts does not seem to do anything to change this.

Rich

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6944
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by G4POP » 11 Feb 2020, 17:33

kd0zv wrote:
11 Feb 2020, 17:01
Mika,

One thing to remember which I think is a flaw in Log4OM unless I am missing something.

A "New one" should be a non confirmed country. But Log4om considers a country not a new one as soon as its worked. This applies to the alerts as well. This should be a user option for Statistics (F1)

Its dangerous because you may have a worked country that will never QSL so you need to work another station to get that confirmation. Your alert for that country will never work once you have worked that country.

I personally believe that the NEW ONE in the statistics tab(F1) and the alerts should work based on valid QSL and not worked/uncorked.

The confirmation filter under alerts does not seem to do anything to change this.

Rich

Perhaps I misunderstand you but I beleive we already provide he facility of alerting by cluster highlight and by audio alert the ability to flag 'NEW ONE' by confirmation type and worked

Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (204.03 KiB) Viewed 405 times
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 618
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 13:42
Location: Ankeny, Iowa
Contact:

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by KD0ZV » 11 Feb 2020, 17:49

Terry,

In config below, my Alert does not work unless its unworked.

I can test spot a country that is worked but no LOTW confirmation and do not get the alert.

If I test spot a country that I have never worked I get an alert.

Do I have settings wrong? I originally had it on new one and have tried LOTW filter

Rich
Attachments
2020-02-11_11-48-04.gif
2020-02-11_11-48-04.gif (18.26 KiB) Viewed 401 times

Post Reply