Miles VS Kilometers

General discussions V2
Post Reply
W0OGH
Advanced Class
Posts: 41
Joined: 03 Jun 2015, 22:38

Miles VS Kilometers

Post by W0OGH » 20 Apr 2020, 16:18

I prefer the distance to other stations to show as miles as is common here in the US instead of KM.
I have the option to show distances in miles but everything still shows the distance as KM . I understand
this probably won't change but in V1 when i pulled up an individual station there was a chart on the right
side of the page that showed the distance in miles. I don't see in V2 any way to do that or to make the
change in the record after the qso is posted. Am i overlooking or not seeing this capability somewhere?
Help appreciated.
Larry W0OGH
Telegrapher@Q.COM

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7568
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Miles VS Kilometers

Post by G4POP » 20 Apr 2020, 18:46

In the main window under the right hand map
73 Terry G4POP

W0OGH
Advanced Class
Posts: 41
Joined: 03 Jun 2015, 22:38

Re: Miles VS Kilometers

Post by W0OGH » 02 May 2020, 19:53

Thanks Terry. I see the map all the time but never thot about looking down there for the miles. Now to see if i can change the KM in the QSO's to show the miles instead of KM.

NE8P
Novice Class
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 Jul 2020, 16:59

Re: Miles VS Kilometers

Post by NE8P » 12 Jul 2020, 18:13

Larry,

Did you ever figure out how to change km to miles?

Thanks,
Mike, NE8P

User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 650
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30

Re: Miles VS Kilometers

Post by KI5IO » 12 Jul 2020, 21:06

NE8P wrote:
12 Jul 2020, 18:13
Larry,

Did you ever figure out how to change km to miles?

Thanks,
Mike, NE8P
Mike,

From the Main UI of V2 ... Click on: Settings / Configuration / Program Settings

You can then select your Distance unit to be either Miles or Kilometers.

Once you make your choice from the drop-down be sure to tap the check checkmark - Save and Apply.

Then you will be good to go.
Attachments
Configuration-programsettings-miles-km.JPG
Configuration-programsettings-miles-km.JPG (81.39 KiB) Viewed 724 times
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX

NE8P
Novice Class
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 Jul 2020, 16:59

Re: Miles VS Kilometers

Post by NE8P » 12 Jul 2020, 22:53

Thank you, Nolan ..... and a picture, too!

73,
Mike, NE8P

G4XMJ
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Jul 2017, 12:18

Re: Miles VS Kilometers

Post by G4XMJ » 14 Sep 2020, 16:20

I have set the distance measurment to miles but it still shows kilometers in the recent QSO column (F7). Why, and is there a fix for this? Using LOG4OM v2.
73 Geoff.

User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 650
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30

Re: Miles VS Kilometers

Post by KI5IO » 14 Sep 2020, 16:38

G4XMJ wrote:
14 Sep 2020, 16:20
I have set the distance measurment to miles but it still shows kilometers in the recent QSO column (F7). Why, and is there a fix for this? Using LOG4OM v2.
73 Geoff.
Geoff,

A search of the Forum produces many results. One is included below. Km is saved with your recent QSOs as that is the ADIF required standard.

https://forum.log4om.com/viewtopic.php? ... s#p31685
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX

G4XMJ
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Jul 2017, 12:18

Re: Miles VS Kilometers

Post by G4XMJ » 15 Sep 2020, 10:31

Thanks.

73, Geoff.

Post Reply