EM19 Grid Block Again
Re: EM19 Grid Block Again
I do not have a membership to HAMQTH. All of the grids that are logged are the grids passed from WSJT-X. The logging pop up shows the grid and it always corresponds to the true location of the station. I guess if QRZ is not providing a grid for US stations, the log defaults to the grid provided by WSJT-X but the map view defaults to EM19. Is that correct?
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10803
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: EM19 Grid Block Again
The map view is derived from the Log4om on line lookup (QRZ ETC) and if the Log4om lookup does not find a grid then the centre of the country, as I stated before from our country file.WA5REB wrote: ↑23 Jan 2021, 19:14 I do not have a membership to HAMQTH. All of the grids that are logged are the grids passed from WSJT-X. The logging pop up shows the grid and it always corresponds to the true location of the station. I guess if QRZ is not providing a grid for US stations, the log defaults to the grid provided by WSJT-X but the map view defaults to EM19. Is that correct?
The map grid is not taken from WSJT because generally the WSJT grid provided is only 4 digits instead of the more accurate 6 digit grid
73 Terry G4POP
Re: EM19 Grid Block Again
Last week I made some changes to UDP comms for WSJT-X and Gridtracker (disabled JTAlert) and my last several log entries do reflect the center of the country. I didn't notice the change since WSJT-X was reporting the correct grid. Looks like the obvious solution is to subscribe. Should have done that long ago anyway.
Thanks for your time Terry
Thanks for your time Terry