Grid locator query

General discussions about Log4OM features
N6VH
Advanced Class
Posts: 44
Joined: 07 Nov 2015, 16:41

Re: Grid locator query

Post by N6VH » 19 Nov 2017, 01:51

Yes, that does work. However, it seems to not follow rule #3 in your previous post:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. When the call is entered the country is calculated from the prefix and the grid reference for the centre of that country is used

2.If the call sign is listed in the special call list or Clublog database then any grid reference supplied by that database is substituted for that derived in 1 above

3. If no grid reference is found in 2 above and the user is using an external on line lookup service like QRZ, HamQTH or QRZCQ then any grid locator supplied by that lookup replaces that derived in 1 above.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

73,
Jim N6VH

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2200
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Grid locator query

Post by IW3HMH » 30 Nov 2017, 15:39

Nice point
I'm adding an exception for external sources... if locator is set to "default center of the world" ignore it.
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

N6VH
Advanced Class
Posts: 44
Joined: 07 Nov 2015, 16:41

Re: Grid locator query

Post by N6VH » 30 Nov 2017, 20:01

Very good. Thank you.

73,

Jim N6VH

VK3AWG
Novice Class
Posts: 11
Joined: 21 Oct 2015, 08:34

Re: Grid locator query

Post by VK3AWG » 02 Jan 2018, 00:41

Hi everyone. I have also had the grid locator issue. A while back I got an email from HRDLog with a list of locators that had been changed by LOTW. Only a small list ... 197 QSO's. So I had to go through and check each one manually. I will add a screen shot of my Log4OM Settings 1 page below. The other thing I noticed is that the software only uses/plots grids down to the four numerals not six ie: QF22. Now for the new ARRL Grid chase I am pretty sure that it requires 6. Is there a way to force Log4OM to use the six numeral of the Grid Square?

Regards
Chris
VK3AWG
Attachments
Settings 1.jpg
Settings 1.jpg (138.04 KiB) Viewed 707 times

User avatar
DF5WW
Moderator
Posts: 947
Joined: 02 May 2013, 10:49
Location: Höhr-Grenzhausen, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany
Contact:

Re: Grid locator query

Post by DF5WW » 02 Jan 2018, 03:34

VK3AWG wrote:
02 Jan 2018, 00:41
Now for the new ARRL Grid chase I am pretty sure that it requires 6. Is there a way to force Log4OM to use the six numeral of the Grid Square?
Hi Chris,

they are using 4 digit Grids. See http://www.arrl.org/international-grid-chase-2018
See the capitel "How Will Scoring Work" ...

;) ;)
73´s .. Juergen ... RedPitaya SDR 5 W, 20 mtr. indoor wireloop feeded with homemade ladderline (600 Ohms) ...

VK3AWG
Novice Class
Posts: 11
Joined: 21 Oct 2015, 08:34

Re: Grid locator query

Post by VK3AWG » 02 Jan 2018, 04:17

Thanks for the reply. Also I spoke to a mate who also uses Log40M and we went through my settings. Changed a few things in Settings 1 and re confirmed my QRZ password. All fixed now. I think I borked my password.

Cheers
Chris
VK3AWG

kd0zv
Old Man
Posts: 106
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 14:42

Re: Grid locator query

Post by kd0zv » 02 Jan 2018, 23:39

How about /MM stations?

I am trying to verify a couple stations. One is a Ukraine maritime mobile station that has one grid-square in a place unlikely to float an ocean vessel and has 4 different grid squares which of course is possible.

Also a Hawaii contact I have worked on almost all the bands shows up with a grid square off the coast of Africa a few times.

Rich

kd0zv
Old Man
Posts: 106
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 14:42

Re: Grid locator query

Post by kd0zv » 02 Jan 2018, 23:50

Just noticed in WSJT-X the grid is logged as "0" on the Hawaii station on some and correctly on the others.

The ones with "0" for grid square are logged in Log4OM as grid IJ90FF

<call:4>K9FD <gridsquare:0> <mode:3>FT8 <rst_sent:3>-02 <rst_rcvd:3>+00 <qso_date:8>20171218 <time_on:6>183645 <qso_date_off:8>20171218 <time_off:6>183745 <band:3>17m <freq:9>18.100956 <station_callsign:5>KD0ZV <my_gridsquare:6>EN31eq <eor>

Just noticed that IJ90 which I think is off the coast of Africa is listing as Hawaii in my Log4OM awards.
IJ90.jpg
IJ90.jpg (166.99 KiB) Viewed 681 times

kd0zv
Old Man
Posts: 106
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 14:42

Re: Grid locator query

Post by kd0zv » 03 Jan 2018, 00:07

Off the coast of Africa
All.jpg
All.jpg (110.56 KiB) Viewed 678 times

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5024
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Grid locator query

Post by G4POP » 03 Jan 2018, 09:52

When no locator is available from either the on-line lookup service, probably because the call sign owner did not provide the information, or a QSO received from an external source that does not contain the grid reference then Log4OM will use the 'centre of the world' locator which is just off the coast of Africa in the Atlantic.

Sometimes the call sign owner actually supplies incorrect information also - Surprise surprise! :D

You can find the locator for a specific global location by using http://qthlocator.free.fr/

So where the information is incorrect some manual intervention by the user is required to update the data
73 Terry G4POP

Post Reply