Grid locator query

General discussions about Log4OM features
HB9ETR
Advanced Class
Posts: 55
Joined: 11 Sep 2013, 18:48

Grid locator query

Post by HB9ETR » 30 Sep 2017, 18:32

Hi,


Where does the program get the locator from?

I have noticed recently that the wrong locator appears in the QSO details window (the one where you can review or edit etc). It puts in the JJ00AA square.
When i check in QRZ.com, the locator shows, what I expect to be, the correct locator one.

curious....that's all
Rob
HB9ETR / G0IFL

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5483
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Grid locator query

Post by G4POP » 01 Oct 2017, 13:27

in this order...

1. When the call is entered the country is calculated from the prefix and the grid reference for the centre of that country is used

2.If the call sign is listed in the special call list or Clublog database then any grid reference supplied by that database is substituted for that derived in 1 above

3. If no grid reference is found in 2 above and the user is using an external on line lookup service like QRZ, HamQTH or QRZCQ then any grid locator supplied by that lookup replaces that derived in 1 above.

If however the call entered is that of a SOTA activator then the grid reference is calculated from the lat/lon supplied by SOTA for that particular summit and replaces any locator derived in 1, 2 or 3 above

If you provide examples of call signs that cause a wrong Grid reference we can investigate your issue properly, for now all I can say is the "Its working for me"
73 Terry G4POP

HB9ETR
Advanced Class
Posts: 55
Joined: 11 Sep 2013, 18:48

Re: Grid locator query

Post by HB9ETR » 15 Oct 2017, 16:07

Hi terry,
Today I exchanged with 5A1AL ....according to the Log4OM he was in grid JJ00BH...but according to QRZ he is in JM62ov
Rob
HB9ETR / G0IFL

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5483
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Grid locator query

Post by G4POP » 15 Oct 2017, 16:52

HB9ETR wrote:
15 Oct 2017, 16:07
Hi terry,
Today I exchanged with 5A1AL ....according to the Log4OM he was in grid JJ00BH...but according to QRZ he is in JM62ov
It seems that you have probably not configured Log4OM for the QRZ lookup correctly, probably the user name, password or API code are incorrectly entered or you have illegal characters in the user name of password e.g. !"£$%^&*()+@?>< etc

Because that call sign is looked up correctly for me and provides the correct grid reference
73 Terry G4POP

HB9ETR
Advanced Class
Posts: 55
Joined: 11 Sep 2013, 18:48

Re: Grid locator query

Post by HB9ETR » 11 Nov 2017, 11:27

I checked the QRZ API (but I don't auto upload anyway) and the usename/pwd in setting 1 section...all are correct.
So I am not too sure what else to look at as this continues to intermittently occur.
Rob
HB9ETR / G0IFL

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 998
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Höhr-Grenzhausen, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany
Contact:

Re: Grid locator query

Post by DF5WW » 11 Nov 2017, 11:38

Hi Rob,

are you a qrz.com xml subscriber ?? If not gridsquare will be not catched from qrz.com and also
logupload to qrz via API would not work.

;) ;)
73´s .. Juergen ... RedPitaya SDR 5 W, 20 mtr. indoor wireloop feeded with homemade ladderline (600 Ohms) ...

HB9ETR
Advanced Class
Posts: 55
Joined: 11 Sep 2013, 18:48

Re: Grid locator query

Post by HB9ETR » 11 Nov 2017, 11:47

yes, I am a subscriber.

this morning I exchanged with 4U24OCT....JJ00BK was populated in the grid field but his correct grid according to QRZ is JN80XP

strange!
Rob
HB9ETR / G0IFL

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 998
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Höhr-Grenzhausen, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany
Contact:

Re: Grid locator query

Post by DF5WW » 11 Nov 2017, 16:54

Shure you have enabled QRZ for lookups and username and password are korrekt ??
If the login is incorrect it could be possible that you don´t get the Grid information
from QRZ.

df5ww.png
df5ww.png (60.45 KiB) Viewed 1808 times
73´s .. Juergen ... RedPitaya SDR 5 W, 20 mtr. indoor wireloop feeded with homemade ladderline (600 Ohms) ...

N6VH
Advanced Class
Posts: 46
Joined: 07 Nov 2015, 15:41

Re: Grid locator query

Post by N6VH » 16 Nov 2017, 21:22

The same thing is happening here with 5A1AL. It doesn't matter if I use QRZ or HamQTH. Other calls show the correct grid.

73,
Jim N6VH

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5483
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Grid locator query

Post by G4POP » 17 Nov 2017, 17:27

N6VH wrote:
16 Nov 2017, 21:22
The same thing is happening here with 5A1AL. It doesn't matter if I use QRZ or HamQTH. Other calls show the correct grid.

73,
Jim N6VH
This is because the information is being derived from Clublog and they don't provide a locator in the Auto download of their Clublog call sign exception list so because Log4om has not been provided with a grid reference it defaults to the middle of the world.

You can prove this yourself by unchecking the 'Use Clublog exception information' box in the Log4OM/Options/Settings 1 menu

With the box unchecked Log4OM uses the QRZ information instead and the locator will be filled correctly
73 Terry G4POP

Post Reply