Database backup

General discussions about Log4OM features
Post Reply
VK7QP
Novice Class
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Jan 2017, 05:33

Database backup

Post by VK7QP » 27 Jun 2018, 03:11

I am trying to reinstall Log4OM after my hard drive crashed.
Everything was saved on an external drive.
Now it is all working except for the database. I have opened the database and the correct path shows at the bottom of the screen. The problem is that it is not identifying when I have worked a call before, and no log entries come up on the QSO information for when I have worked a station before.
I have set up a new config as a test and entered some data manually. That showed the 'worked before' and 'worked same band' correctly. The log entries show in the QSO information
What have I missed in reinstating the old database?
Linda VK7QP

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5010
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Database backup

Post by G4POP » 27 Jun 2018, 07:21

Did you import the ADIF backup into the new database that you created?
73 Terry G4POP

VK7QP
Novice Class
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Jan 2017, 05:33

Re: Database backup

Post by VK7QP » 27 Jun 2018, 08:00

Hello

I have the file as an SQLite file in backup. I called the file up as a database and found it did not show me who I had already worked.
Using Log4OM exported the database as an ADIF. I then set up my config file and made sure it was active, then imported the ADIF file.
Just checked to make sure that is what I had done.
Linda VK7QP

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5010
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Database backup

Post by G4POP » 27 Jun 2018, 08:58

Please send me a support request include the ADIF file - See help menu and follow instructions here http://www.log4om.com/log4om-support/
73 Terry G4POP

VK7QP
Novice Class
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Jan 2017, 05:33

Re: Database backup

Post by VK7QP » 28 Jun 2018, 11:08

Thanks for resolving this issue.
The key issue was to reinstate Log4OM software correctly - downloading the software afresh and running it as Administrator.
Then getting the settings right
These points are clearly in the manual and videos, but I was in a fog having tried so many things.

Thanks for your time and clear instructions, Terry.

Linda VK7QP

Post Reply