Retain this setting?

General discussions about Log4OM features
Post Reply
kd0zv
Old Man
Posts: 121
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 14:42

Retain this setting?

Post by kd0zv » 02 Nov 2018, 15:38

Is there any way to retain this setting (and others)?

I normally use the F9 cluster in the main window but also open the cluster and use removed worked countries so I have a warning that something is new.

So I have to go in and scroll through the tabs changing the settings on both cluster windows.

Just remembering the "By LOTW not received" would be a big help.

Rich
kd0zv
Attachments
2018-11-02_9-33-38.jpg
2018-11-02_9-33-38.jpg (28.96 KiB) Viewed 89 times

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5068
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Retain this setting?

Post by G4POP » 02 Nov 2018, 15:45

Did you try the 'Save settings' button at the bottom right - Looks like a floppy disk?

See the screen shot you posted - Works for me!
73 Terry G4POP

kd0zv
Old Man
Posts: 121
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 14:42

Re: Retain this setting?

Post by kd0zv » 02 Nov 2018, 15:55

Oh geez.

I need to call in stupid today.

Thanks Terry.

Rich

kd0zv
Old Man
Posts: 121
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 14:42

Re: Retain this setting?

Post by kd0zv » 02 Nov 2018, 16:37

PS: part of my troubleshooting issue is that it takes a while for the settings kick in when you first start up. When my cluster starts it shows everything even though you have removed worked countries checked. Now that I understand that its not a problem. But I was messing with things before it shook out.

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5068
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Retain this setting?

Post by G4POP » 02 Nov 2018, 16:59

With my Intel i5 computer running Windows 10 it's almost instantaneous by the time you blink the filters have worked.

Check your internet speed and ensure nothing is slowing your pc down
73 Terry G4POP

kd0zv
Old Man
Posts: 121
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 14:42

Re: Retain this setting?

Post by kd0zv » 02 Nov 2018, 17:04

Its not a big deal.

The shack PC is fast. i7-4790 with 32 gig of RAM and SSD drives. 125mb internet.

Just takes a few seconds before the worked countries drop off. No big deal.

kd0zv
Old Man
Posts: 121
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 14:42

Re: Retain this setting?

Post by kd0zv » 12 Nov 2018, 19:21

Might not be a speed related issue. But noticed I have to toggle the removed worked bands off and back on before it functions.

Here is video.

http://iowawebhosting.com/cluster.mp4

Post Reply