Locators in logbook

General discussions about Log4OM features
Post Reply
M0RSF
Novice Class
Posts: 24
Joined: 29 Apr 2014, 20:42

Locators in logbook

Post by M0RSF » 08 Aug 2014, 08:01

Not really a problem but is there a way to log or edit locator squares as for example IO93et instead of IO93ET ?

73 Chris M0RSF
G/QRP #07737 - Fists #15922

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5824
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Locators in logbook

Post by G4POP » 08 Aug 2014, 08:16

Double click the QSO in the recent QSO window to bring up the edit screen

Change the locator

Click Save & Exit

The correct format for a locator is two capital letters followed by a two digit number and ending with two lower case letters

All covered in the user guide :D
73 Terry G4POP

M0RSF
Novice Class
Posts: 24
Joined: 29 Apr 2014, 20:42

Re: Locators in logbook

Post by M0RSF » 08 Aug 2014, 08:47

I've tried all ways but for some reason I can only use capital letters even though my CAPS light is not lit on my keyboard.

73 Chris M0RSF
G/QRP #07737 - Fists #15922

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5824
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Locators in logbook

Post by G4POP » 08 Aug 2014, 08:52

M0RSF wrote:I've tried all ways but for some reason I can only use capital letters even though my CAPS light is not lit on my keyboard.

73 Chris M0RSF

So the original question should not have been "how can I edit" but rather "I can only save locators in capital letters not upper and lower case"

I will check this in a few minutes, it could be a bug
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5824
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Locators in logbook

Post by G4POP » 08 Aug 2014, 09:18

G4POP wrote:
M0RSF wrote:I've tried all ways but for some reason I can only use capital letters even though my CAPS light is not lit on my keyboard.

73 Chris M0RSF

So the original question should not have been "how can I edit" but rather "I can only save locators in capital letters not upper and lower case"

I will check this in a few minutes, it could be a bug

OK I can report this is a bug and I will add it to our Mantis list

I think this bug has crept in with 1.18 because other entries made with 1.17 are in upper and lower case

Thanks for spotting this
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1064
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany
Contact:

Re: Locators in logbook

Post by DF5WW » 08 Aug 2014, 12:41

Hi Terry,

checked this in my log and also logged grids in the older versions are only with big letters like IO95AA. So i don´t see an issue when testing the bata softwares. But it´s not a problem to handle grids with big letters with other software. All i testet also can handle this format. Think it´s easier to handle then using the caps for the first 2 letters and then writing the rest without the caps key ;) ;)
73´s .. Juergen ... RedPitaya SDR 5 W, 20 mtr. indoor wireloop feeded with homemade ladderline (600 Ohms) ...

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2378
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Locators in logbook

Post by IW3HMH » 10 Aug 2014, 15:07

Why it's a "bug" to have locator all in capital letters?
I'm using some code on locator, and casing makes difference... so i uppercased it.
Is there any trouble on that, or it's only an ahestetic issue?
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1064
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany
Contact:

Re: Locators in logbook

Post by DF5WW » 10 Aug 2014, 15:50

For me it´s not a problem .... i like it as it is and all other softwares can handle this. Think it´s only "for the eyes" :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
73´s .. Juergen ... RedPitaya SDR 5 W, 20 mtr. indoor wireloop feeded with homemade ladderline (600 Ohms) ...

M0RSF
Novice Class
Posts: 24
Joined: 29 Apr 2014, 20:42

Re: Locators in logbook

Post by M0RSF » 26 Apr 2016, 07:17

There are approximately another 14 new Foundation licence holders at my radio club so I plan to do another presentation on Log4OM.

In V2 would it please be possible for locators to show as IO93et instead of IO93ET please? I know its a minor to some but I am a perfectionist!

73 Chris M0RSF
G/QRP #07737 - Fists #15922

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2378
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Locators in logbook

Post by IW3HMH » 01 May 2016, 09:27

i think it can be possible :)
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

Post Reply