TQSL errors on QSL Upload

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
User avatar
ac5aa
Advanced Class
Posts: 79
Joined: 14 Jan 2016, 19:45
Location: Austin, TX

TQSL errors on QSL Upload

Post by ac5aa » 16 Jan 2016, 22:26

I think I have the settings done correctly as explained in the manual, but I can't get past this error:

INFO: ADIF File created successfully
1/16/2016 10:09:00 PM: INFO: TQSL Version 2.2
1/16/2016 10:09:00 PM: No private TQSL Password set
1/16/2016 10:09:00 PM: Executing TQSL with upload
1/16/2016 10:09:00 PM: Messages from LOTW:
1/16/2016 10:09:00 PM: TQSL Version 2.2.0 [v2.2]
1/16/2016 10:09:00 PM: Error: The selected station location could not be found
1/16/2016 10:09:00 PM: Final Status: Command Syntax Error (10)
1/16/2016 10:09:00 PM: Command syntax error
1/16/2016 10:09:00 PM: OPERATION COMPLETED

I have the location set for Home (my TQSL certificate lists it as AC5AA -Home) and the ID/password for entry into LoTW are correct. I never get the request for TQSL password, byt only the indicated error response about station location not found. Not sure where to look next. (I have done manual uploads from other logging software for years with no problem - I'm sure I'm just missing something.)

73 and, thanks in advance, Duane
73, Duane AC5AA

User avatar
ac5aa
Advanced Class
Posts: 79
Joined: 14 Jan 2016, 19:45
Location: Austin, TX

Re: TQSL errors on QSL Upload

Post by ac5aa » 17 Jan 2016, 00:58

Additional note - Download of QSL's works fine. Only Upload is the problem. Have now tried "- Home" and other variations on location with no relief.
73, Duane AC5AA

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5871
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: TQSL errors on QSL Upload

Post by G4POP » 17 Jan 2016, 12:15

Duane,
Download from LOTW does not employ Tqsl, its a different system

Your upload issue is either due to an incorrect station location or your Tqsl cert has expired
73 Terry G4POP

N6VH
Advanced Class
Posts: 55
Joined: 07 Nov 2015, 15:41

Re: TQSL errors on QSL Upload

Post by N6VH » 17 Jan 2016, 15:11

You should set the location in Log4OM to be EXACTLY the same as it is in your TQSL certificate. In the example you gave, they are not the same.

73,

Jim N6VH

User avatar
ac5aa
Advanced Class
Posts: 79
Joined: 14 Jan 2016, 19:45
Location: Austin, TX

Re: TQSL errors on QSL Upload

Post by ac5aa » 17 Jan 2016, 18:41

Thanks, Terry and Jim - the wording "EXACT" should be emphasized when it comes to station location. In order to see exactly what it was supposed to be, I used the TQSL software to open the certificate and walk through the "update" process to see how it was to be saved. Sure enough, it said: 'AC5AA - Home' (no quotes). Now that's at odds with what I had read in the manual (bottom of page 94). When I try just "Home", no go. My certificate looks just like the example, and maybe it's the new TQSL level, but it requires what I showed above in my case.

Thanks to both of you - once the answer is found it seems so easy - ha, ha! :lol:

73, Duane
73, Duane AC5AA

Post Reply