Page 1 of 2

Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Posted: 03 Feb 2016, 23:20
by KD0SGX
After some time, hour or maybe less. It seems when double clicking on cluster to change band/freq only the mode ssb/cw will change not the freq or band. To fix it , I have to open omnirig settings and click ok (see photo below) and then it works like it should.

Wondering if anyone may know a proper fix to this issue. Only when using omnirig , does not happen with HRD and or DXlabs.
Thanks and I am really loving this great program.
Capture1.JPG
Capture1.JPG (97.64 KiB) Viewed 2929 times

Re: Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Posted: 04 Feb 2016, 00:51
by KD0SGX
Ohh I should note we are both using windows 10 and my buddy who also just installed it and has a ic-746 pro using omnirig also has the same issues... Maybe a windows thing??

Re: Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Posted: 04 Feb 2016, 00:53
by W7DRM
Hi,

You have found the work around for this issue! Others have reported it in this thread - viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2073 but only some of us have this issue. I have reported this in our Mantis bug tracking system. Hopefully Daniele can find the cause.

Doug - W7DRM

Re: Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Posted: 04 Feb 2016, 04:46
by KD0SGX
I have also noticed every time you hit save anywhere in the Log4OM the omnirig and Log4om disconnect. Just clicking on the headphones and ok. Will get you going again. FYI.. THIS seems not transceiver specific.

Re: Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Posted: 04 Feb 2016, 15:22
by ac5aa
Thanks for posting this - your workaround is easier than mine (restart everything! - SmartSDR and Log4OM).

73, Duane

Re: Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Posted: 04 Feb 2016, 15:26
by G4POP
Even with the help of users logfiles we are unable to replicate this issue

Re: Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Posted: 04 Feb 2016, 18:24
by KD0SGX
Terry,

If you go into settings and or hit the save icon...then click on cluster spots it will still change rig freq?

Mike

Re: Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Posted: 04 Feb 2016, 20:49
by G4AON
My K3 probably has the same issue with Log4OM/Omnirig, after an hour or so, clicking on a cluster spot puts the spot frequency into the log but doesn't change the radio frequency.

It looks like the problem is quite widespread.

73 Dave

Re: Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Posted: 04 Feb 2016, 21:07
by KD0SGX
Glad I could help some get by having to reset the whole program. Two simple clicks seems to get around this issue. ;) ;)

Re: Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Posted: 05 Feb 2016, 17:41
by IW3HMH
i'm trying to get rid of that issue... it's really random