Locator when clicking on spot station

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
KF5WXP
Novice Class
Posts: 12
Joined: 11 Jun 2014, 18:33

Locator when clicking on spot station

Post by KF5WXP » 01 Mar 2016, 21:50

Hi guys, I have been noticing lately that when I click on a station located in US North America, the locator dot always seems to end up in Kansas... no matter what state they are in. It works for Canada, Alaska, and everywhere else in the world. But anything in the central US, and I get Kansas. Have I set something up wrong?

Thanks,
Brett KF5WXP

K7PT
Old Man
Posts: 726
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 13:54

Re: Locator when clicking on spot station

Post by K7PT » 02 Mar 2016, 00:16

This is the center of the US and one cannot tell from the call sign where the station is as the number can move around at will. If the station does not enter the locator Log4OM reverts to the center of the country.
K7PT-Chuck "#1 Top of the Honor Roll"

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5560
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Locator when clicking on spot station

Post by G4POP » 02 Mar 2016, 07:47

To add to Chucks explanation, this is the logic followed to plot the map line

1. If the user inputs a grid reference then use that to plot the map line.

2.If a grid reference is available from one of the online lookup systems use that to plot the map line.

Note for online lookups:
a. If using QRZ with a free (Unpaid) subscription then the locator is not provided by QRZ - Zero Data
b. If the owner of the call sign puts an incorrect grid reference into any of the on-line lookup systems (QRZ, HamQTH etc..) the line will be plotted according to that grid reference supplied and may be inaccurate.

3. If there is not a grid reference available either by input from the user or because of missing data from the on-line lookups and databases then we plot using a grid reference derived from as close to the centre of the country as possible.

Clearly with large countries like the USA and Australia this can result in the required beam headings being inaccurate but at least it provides an approximation of the heading.
73 Terry G4POP

KF5WXP
Novice Class
Posts: 12
Joined: 11 Jun 2014, 18:33

Re: Locator when clicking on spot station

Post by KF5WXP » 03 Mar 2016, 01:52

Thanks for the quick response, guys! Terry, I believe you hit the nail on the head... I let my subscription lapse at QRZ, and that's who I use for lookups. Hadn't put two and two together, just thought maybe I had missed something with the new version and not set it up right. As always, thanks for supporting this awesome program. I have recommended it to all my friends!

73,
Brett KF5WXP

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5560
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Locator when clicking on spot station

Post by G4POP » 03 Mar 2016, 07:30

KF5WXP wrote:Thanks for the quick response, guys! Terry, I believe you hit the nail on the head... I let my subscription lapse at QRZ, and that's who I use for lookups. Hadn't put two and two together, just thought maybe I had missed something with the new version and not set it up right. As always, thanks for supporting this awesome program. I have recommended it to all my friends!

73,
Brett KF5WXP

Try HamQTH that's free
73 Terry G4POP

KF5YUB
Novice Class
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Feb 2015, 03:04

Re: Locator when clicking on spot station

Post by KF5YUB » 08 Mar 2016, 22:42

Here is a web site that has a Grid Locater for a Call Sign, Address http://www.levinecentral.com/ham/grid_square.php

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2280
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Locator when clicking on spot station

Post by IW3HMH » 22 Mar 2016, 19:32

it reports me 30 km east of my current qth...
anyway, interfacing this website is not possible at this time (and they are using QRZ data, so could be not appreciated by QRZ team that owns and sell the data)
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

User avatar
VK7XX
Old Man
Posts: 327
Joined: 24 Jan 2013, 04:07
Location: Planet Earth on Tasmania Island
Contact:

Re: Locator when clicking on spot station

Post by VK7XX » 23 Mar 2016, 01:53

KF5YUB wrote:Here is a web site that has a Grid Locater for a Call Sign, Address http://www.levinecentral.com/ham/grid_square.php

hahaha.... I went to that link... entered my callsign, and it put me in Adelaide, South Australia, the capitol of VK5.. It even showed, on the page, "Grid: PF95he (QRZ: QE38nq)" so how it is doing qth calculations is a long way from being accurate.

regards
John
VK7XX

KF5YUB
Novice Class
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Feb 2015, 03:04

Re: Locator when clicking on spot station

Post by KF5YUB » 25 Jun 2019, 00:40

Not the most accurate I agree. It might help some but, there's always some 'lost in the sauce'. Some I have to see what is on the QSL card.
Thanks for checking your callsign and too bad with the locator. I've used other call signs and there's two or none. Pretty strange. Funny how so many are Grid JJ00 also.
73,
KF5YUB

KF5YUB
Novice Class
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Feb 2015, 03:04

Re: Locator when clicking on spot station

Post by KF5YUB » 25 Jun 2019, 00:54

IW3HMH wrote:
22 Mar 2016, 19:32
it reports me 30 km east of my current qth...
anyway, interfacing this website is not possible at this time (and they are using QRZ data, so could be not appreciated by QRZ team that owns and sell the data)
"You hit the nail on the head". QRZ There are many not updated, and incorrect information. I've also noticed many, many stopped QRZ log 2014 and prior. Log4OM's Auto Log send is handy.
Thanks Log4OM, I'm learning more. And thanks Terry for your You Tube demonstrations, very helpful!
73,
KF5YUB

Post Reply