RIG2 - bug? - No it is not

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
User avatar
yt9tp
Old Man
Posts: 147
Joined: 22 Sep 2013, 22:14
Contact:

RIG2 - bug? - No it is not

Post by yt9tp » 29 Mar 2016, 21:22

I have installed new rig in my shack and connected it to separate COM port. I use OmniRig to control rigs.

Previous rig was set as RIG1 works fine. As I will use it from time to time I wanted to leave it's settings intact so I set new rig as RIG2. That did not work. No communication to RIG2.

Finally, I set new rig as RIG1 and it works. Have I done something wrong or RIG2 option does not work?
YT9TP, op. Pedja, QTH Uzice, Serbia, http://www.yt9tp.iz.rs

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5818
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: RIG2

Post by G4POP » 29 Mar 2016, 22:08

yt9tp wrote:I have installed new rig in my shack and connected it to separate COM port. I use OmniRig to control rigs.

Previous rig was set as RIG1 works fine. As I will use it from time to time I wanted to leave it's settings intact so I set new rig as RIG2. That did not work. No communication to RIG2.

Finally, I set new rig as RIG1 and it works. Have I done something wrong or RIG2 option does not work?
The Rig1 and 2 facility with Omnirig works fine and my test results are shown below

Rig 1 Icom IC7600 using a US Interface Navigator unit Com 3 19200 Baud
Rig 2 Icom 7100 using the standard Icom USB interface Com 16 19200 Baud
Rig1.JPG
Rig1.JPG (38.5 KiB) Viewed 1516 times
Rig2.JPG
Rig2.JPG (38.8 KiB) Viewed 1516 times
Best guess is that you have an interface or set up issue
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
yt9tp
Old Man
Posts: 147
Joined: 22 Sep 2013, 22:14
Contact:

Re: RIG2

Post by yt9tp » 29 Mar 2016, 22:17

Thanks. AT least I know it should work fine.

Trouble is that I set everything the same. If I set as RIG2 it does not work. If I set as RIG1 it works.
YT9TP, op. Pedja, QTH Uzice, Serbia, http://www.yt9tp.iz.rs

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5818
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: RIG2

Post by G4POP » 29 Mar 2016, 22:20

Have you updated Omnirig, could be you have an old version
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
yt9tp
Old Man
Posts: 147
Joined: 22 Sep 2013, 22:14
Contact:

Re: RIG2 - bug? - No it is not

Post by yt9tp » 18 Apr 2016, 07:32

That was the first i did check. I have the latest OmniRig.
YT9TP, op. Pedja, QTH Uzice, Serbia, http://www.yt9tp.iz.rs

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2378
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: RIG2 - bug? - No it is not

Post by IW3HMH » 18 Apr 2016, 07:44

Pedija please do the following:

rename/delete current program log file
start log4om
enable debug mode
start cat
switch to rig 2
try some operations
send me the logfile
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

Post Reply