I have seen OE calls coming through the cluster as Finland, OE7LVI.
tried it as a callsign to enter in my log, F2 info gives it as Finland, yet QRZ says Austria.
Also notice, i am having to manually enter locator squares on a frequent basis when operating on 6 & 4 metres.
All databases are updated, as far as i can see.
Phil G7BZD
OE calls = Finland ? & locator squares.
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10803
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: OE calls = Finland ? & locator squares.
Are you a paid subscriber to QRZ because unless you are and only if you are logged in for lookup will you get a locator returned.
Otherwise use HanQTH
Make sure that you have the latest country file by downloading it manually
Otherwise use HanQTH
Make sure that you have the latest country file by downloading it manually
73 Terry G4POP
Re: OE calls = Finland ? & locator squares.
It appears that Phil is correct, OE is resolving as Finland. I've checked the country file and it is proper and correct.
Why this is happening is a good question. Maybe a bug???????
Why this is happening is a good question. Maybe a bug???????
K7PT-Chuck "#1 Top of the Honor Roll"
Re: OE calls = Finland ? & locator squares.
I am a paid up subscriber to QRZ.
Phil
G7BZD
Phil
G7BZD
Re: OE calls = Finland ? & locator squares.
I did find an error in the country file and have issued an update to correct the OE issue. The updated country file date is Aug 02,2013.
It was my error as a period (.) was missing in the definition.
Nice find Phil and thanks for the alert.
It was my error as a period (.) was missing in the definition.
Nice find Phil and thanks for the alert.
K7PT-Chuck "#1 Top of the Honor Roll"
Re: OE calls = Finland ? & locator squares.
All fixed.
Fantastic support, you guys do a brilliant job.
Thanks
Phil
G7BZD
Fantastic support, you guys do a brilliant job.
Thanks
Phil
G7BZD
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10803
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: OE calls = Finland ? & locator squares.
Did you check the calls in question with the QRZ website to see if there was a locator shown.G7BZD wrote:I am a paid up subscriber to QRZ.
Phil
G7BZD
There is no reason that 6 & 4 meters entries should do the lookup different to any other band.
73 Terry G4POP