Digital Mode JT9

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
n9jca1-chris
New user
Posts: 1
Joined: 31 Aug 2013, 03:39
Contact:

Digital Mode JT9

Post by n9jca1-chris » 31 Aug 2013, 04:02

Will there be an update for JT9 to be added to the Modes
I can find everything but JT9
Chris N9JCA EM68fb

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 998
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Höhr-Grenzhausen, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany
Contact:

Re: Digital Mode JT9

Post by DF5WW » 31 Aug 2013, 06:21

To implementing a new mode you can open the Configuration Folder via the HELP Button. In the folder yoi will find a ModeList.txt and a ModeList_user.txt. You can implement new modes you need with a simple texteditor.

;) ;)
73´s .. Juergen ... RedPitaya SDR 5 W, 20 mtr. indoor wireloop feeded with homemade ladderline (600 Ohms) ...

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2276
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Digital Mode JT9

Post by IW3HMH » 31 Aug 2013, 07:33

modelist_user is created only if the user switches to ADVANCED MODE in the first screen of settings, and press the MODE button in the green area.
An editor will be open automatically, with the correct file name

73
Daniele
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

IW3RAB
Advanced Class
Posts: 53
Joined: 23 Jan 2013, 20:32
Location: JN65vp

Re: Digital Mode JT9

Post by IW3RAB » 31 Aug 2013, 07:47

Hi all,

Please note that you need an recent TSQL configuration file for upload JT9 to LOTW.

Read also:
http://www.pisto.it/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=188

Add only JT9 line, witout postfix (-1 -xx)

Good JT connections

Sandro, IW3RAB
Sandro IW3RAB

Post Reply