I like to see the distance to a station I am working. At the moment Log4OM seems to give only the distance to the centre of the country worked. In the case of the US this can be very different to the real distance.
Is there a way to avoid this?
Distances
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10815
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: Distances
If you use one of the on line Lookup systems like QRZ or HamQTH then Log4OM uses the locator provided by the other station with very accurate results
NOTE
You need to have a paid for subscription with QRZ or they don't provide the locator and other details - HamQTH are free and do provide this information if available
NOTE
You need to have a paid for subscription with QRZ or they don't provide the locator and other details - HamQTH are free and do provide this information if available
73 Terry G4POP
Re: Distances
I'm confused, as I no longer have a paid qrz.com subscription, yet the vast majority of my contacts show the distance. US ones seem to be the sort of distances I would expect, rather than just the middle of the country. I mostly use JT65/9/FT8 so the locator should presumably give a pretty accurate location anyway?
Why the inconsistency?
Jeff - G4IUA
Why the inconsistency?
Jeff - G4IUA
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10815
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: Distances
Sometimes they forget to disable the XML lookup when you stop paying, I should keep quiet if I were youG4IUA wrote: ↑19 Oct 2017, 23:14 I'm confused, as I no longer have a paid qrz.com subscription, yet the vast majority of my contacts show the distance. US ones seem to be the sort of distances I would expect, rather than just the middle of the country. I mostly use JT65/9/FT8 so the locator should presumably give a pretty accurate location anyway?
Why the inconsistency?
Jeff - G4IUA
73 Terry G4POP