Transmit always on IC-7300

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
User avatar
G4DWV - Guy
Old Man
Posts: 383
Joined: 11 Sep 2014, 16:02

Re: Transmit always on IC-7300

Post by G4DWV - Guy » 20 Oct 2017, 14:08

Hi Terry,

microHAM support say that the Digikeyer should play nice with Omnirig. I really like the Digikeyer and would not like to lose it. There is some setting somewhere that is amiss.

We have all seen what happen when computers win http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088247/.

73 de Guy G4DWV 4X1LT
You've never known happiness until you're married; but by then it is too late.

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6363
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Transmit always on IC-7300

Post by G4POP » 20 Oct 2017, 14:24

G4DWV - Guy wrote:
20 Oct 2017, 14:08
microHAM support say that the Digikeyer should play nice with Omnirig. I really like the Digikeyer and would not like to lose it. There is some setting somewhere that is amiss.
I am sure that it does and there are many Log4OM users that have this device, I have two similar devises (US Interface Navigator and G4ZLP Digimaster Pro Three) that work in perfect harmony.

However I still think that you have something set incorrectly either in Digikeyer, Omnirig or Log4OM

You did not answer my question - Does everything work OK if you remove the Digikeyer and employ a standard USB cable connection between the radio and the computer (No ACC connection)
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
G4DWV - Guy
Old Man
Posts: 383
Joined: 11 Sep 2014, 16:02

Re: Transmit always on IC-7300

Post by G4DWV - Guy » 20 Oct 2017, 15:17

Hi Terry,

I have disconnected the interface and have the software working off the USB lead. Omnirig is still showing as disconnected in the communicator and the omnirig client shows the port as unavailable, as it does for when the Digikeyer is connected.

Cheers

Guy
You've never known happiness until you're married; but by then it is too late.

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6363
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Transmit always on IC-7300

Post by G4POP » 20 Oct 2017, 17:05

Don't forget the port number will be different using the 7300 USB connection to the one that the Digikeyer uses

Take a look at the device manager and watch while you disconnect the USB lead and re-connect it this will identify the correct port numbers


Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (85.13 KiB) Viewed 1883 times
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
G4DWV - Guy
Old Man
Posts: 383
Joined: 11 Sep 2014, 16:02

Re: Transmit always on IC-7300

Post by G4DWV - Guy » 20 Oct 2017, 17:54

Hi Terry,

I am connected to the correct com port. In my case it is com port 5 with DigiKeyerII. When I did the test, I connected to com port 4.

All I can find when I do a search is posts from your good self saying that you have a few friends with the 7300 that works fine with Omnirig, :lol: :lol: :lol: .

Cheers

Guy
You've never known happiness until you're married; but by then it is too late.

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6363
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Transmit always on IC-7300

Post by G4POP » 20 Oct 2017, 18:10

G4DWV - Guy wrote:
20 Oct 2017, 17:54


All I can find when I do a search is posts from your good self saying that you have a few friends with the 7300 that works fine with Omnirig, :lol: :lol: :lol: .
See last paragraph here viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3107#p17222
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6363
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Transmit always on IC-7300

Post by G4POP » 20 Oct 2017, 18:11

G4DWV - Guy wrote:
20 Oct 2017, 17:54

I am connected to the correct com port. In my case it is com port 5 with DigiKeyerII. When I did the test, I connected to com port 4.
Please post a screen shot of the device manager showing the ports in a similar graphic to the one I posted
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
G4DWV - Guy
Old Man
Posts: 383
Joined: 11 Sep 2014, 16:02

Re: Transmit always on IC-7300

Post by G4DWV - Guy » 20 Oct 2017, 21:36

Hi Terry,

Attached is my screenshot.

Com port 4 is disabled on the advice of microHAM tech support. That is the one inside the 7300. The other three are related to the DigiKeyer II. Port 5 is used for CAT control.

Cheers

Guy
Attachments
2017-10-20_22h33_29.png
2017-10-20_22h33_29.png (59.09 KiB) Viewed 1877 times
You've never known happiness until you're married; but by then it is too late.

User avatar
G4DWV - Guy
Old Man
Posts: 383
Joined: 11 Sep 2014, 16:02

Re: Transmit always on IC-7300

Post by G4DWV - Guy » 20 Oct 2017, 21:39

G4POP wrote:
20 Oct 2017, 18:10
G4DWV - Guy wrote:
20 Oct 2017, 17:54


All I can find when I do a search is posts from your good self saying that you have a few friends with the 7300 that works fine with Omnirig, :lol: :lol: :lol: .
See last paragraph here viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3107#p17222
Perhaps you mean this:- viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3107&start=10#p17228 where I did as you requested.
You've never known happiness until you're married; but by then it is too late.

User avatar
G4DWV - Guy
Old Man
Posts: 383
Joined: 11 Sep 2014, 16:02

Re: Transmit always on IC-7300

Post by G4DWV - Guy » 20 Oct 2017, 21:59

Hi Terry,

I have made some progress since my last post a few minutes ago. If I start my programs in the order JTDX, JTAlert and Log4OM, Omnirig does not work, BUT if I load Log4OM on its own or close JTDX, things DO work. It is as if Omnirig cannot share a com port like it should. I have confirmed that I am putting the correct com port in omnirig.

I really need to compare notes with a fellow ham or two that have the DigiKeyerII and the Icom 7300.

73 de Guy G4DWV 4X1LT
You've never known happiness until you're married; but by then it is too late.

Post Reply