For some reason my Google grids are not showing many locations when I select 6 or 8 digit type. I think its fine for 4 digit grid squares.
And I am doing a select all to make sure.
Google Earth Integration
Google Earth Integration
73,
Rich
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
Rich
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10753
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: Google Earth Integration
First question has to be do you have qso's in your database with 6 and 8 digit grid locators?
73 Terry G4POP
Re: Google Earth Integration
That's a good question.
So if I switch to 6 digit will it not show their 4 digit square? They just don't show up?
That makes sense as I type this
So if I switch to 6 digit will it not show their 4 digit square? They just don't show up?
That makes sense as I type this
73,
Rich
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
Rich
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10753
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: Google Earth Integration
If there aren't any then we can't display them and it's a zero return
73 Terry G4POP
Re: Google Earth Integration
Yes, that makes sense. But seems like there should be a warning or something.
What is the value of showing a 4 or 6 digit? VHF maybe?
What is the value of showing a 4 or 6 digit? VHF maybe?
73,
Rich
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
Rich
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team