CQZone defaulting to 5

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
w9mdb
Old Man
Posts: 199
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 12:05

CQZone defaulting to 5

Post by w9mdb » 05 Feb 2018, 14:40

Example KI7FBQ was logged from JTAlert with the correct CQZone 4 to Log4OM.
But Log4OM put it in with CQZone 5. I don't think qrz.com returns CQZone so there must some logic in Log4OM overriding this.

I had Log4OM set up for using qrz.com in Settings 1
2018-02-05 14:20:35.5324 INFO: TCPEventManager: Add QSO From external request via TCP: ADIF INFORMATIONS:<CALL:6>KI7FBQ<DXCC:3>291<COUNTRY:13>United States<QSO_DATE:8>20180205<QSO_DATE_OFF:8>20180205<TIME_ON:6>141245<TIME_OFF:6>141515<FREQ:8>7.074607<FREQ_RX:8>7.074608<BAND:3>40m<BAND_RX:3>40m<MODE:3>FT8<RST_SENT:3>-16<RST_RCVD:3>-19<LOTW_QSL_SENT:1>R<LOTW_QSL_RCVD:1>R<EQSL_QSL_SENT:1>R<EQSL_QSL_RCVD:1>R<GRIDSQUARE:6>CN85pq<DISTANCE:4>2618<TX_PWR:2>30<LAT:11>N045 41.250<LON:11>W122 42.500<QSLMSG:53>Thanks Timothy - 6 QSO on 4 band, 3 FT8 QSO on 3 band<NAME:18>Timothy J Dezellem<QTH:9>Vancouver<STATE:2>WA<CNTY:8>WA,Clark<CQZ:1>3<ITUZ:1>6<PFX:3>KI7<CONT:2>NA<A_INDEX:1>3<K_INDEX:1>2<SFI:2>73<MY_GRIDSQUARE:6>EM49hv<MY_CQ_ZONE:1>4<MY_ITU_ZONE:1>7<STATION_CALLSIGN:5>W9MDB<QSO_COMPLETE:1>Y <EOR>

de Mike W9MDB

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7552
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: CQZone defaulting to 5

Post by G4POP » 05 Feb 2018, 15:44

When you have incoming data from TCP and you have QRZ lookup enabled in Log4OM, Log4OM uses the data from QRZ

However when a lookup from QRZ or HamQTH etc does not return a CQ zone then Log4OM has no choice but to use the default zone for the country, which is approximately the centre of the country.

The call sign you used to test does not have his CQ zone recorded on QRZ and therefore nothing was returned from the lookup,

Below is the xml data Log4OM received when I did a call lookup in Log4OM for KI7FBQ, as you will see there is no CQ ZONE returned in the xml file ....

QrzComManagement: Begin search for KI7FBQ
2018-02-05 15:34:58.0712 DEBUG: QrzComManagement: url http://xmldata.qrz.com/xml/1.27/?XXXXXX ... ent=Log4OM (My API redacted for security reasons)

2018-02-05 15:34:58.3030 TRACE: QrzComManagement: <Callsign xmlns="http://xmldata.qrz.com"><call>KI7FBQ</call><dxcc>291</dxcc><fname>Timothy J</fname><name>Dezellem</name><addr1>503 NW 87th St</addr1><addr2>Vancouver</addr2><state>WA</state><zip>98665</zip><country>United States</country><lat>45.684990</lat><lon>-122.675470</lon><grid>CN85pq</grid><county>Clark</county><ccode>271</ccode><fips>53011</fips><land>United States</land><efdate>2017-06-22</efdate><expdate>2026-06-13</expdate><class>E</class><codes>HAI</codes><u_views>6691</u_views><moddate>2017-06-23 16:00:03</moddate><MSA>6440</MSA><AreaCode>360</AreaCode><TimeZone>Pacific</TimeZone><GMTOffset>-8</GMTOffset><DST>Y</DST><user>KI7FBQ</user><geoloc>user</geoloc></Callsign><Session xmlns="http://xmldata.qrz.com"><Key>abcdefghijklmnopqrtsuvwxyz</Key>(redacted for security reasons)
<Count>69305</Count><SubExp>Tue Feb 4 00:00:00 2020</SubExp><GMTime>Mon Feb 5 15:34:59 2018</GMTime><Remark>cpu: 0.037s</Remark></Session>
2018-02-05 15:34:58.3090 INFO: QrzComManagement: search completed
2018-02-05 15:34:58.3140 INFO: Log4OMMainWindow: Updating QSO after QTH Lookup
2018-02-05 15:34:58.3195 INFO: SharedFunctionsManagement: Checking External Informations. Initial values: DXCC 291 COUNTRY United States
2018-02-05 15:34:58.3416 INFO: SharedFunctionsManagement: Check Country got United States

Therefore Log4OM takes its best guess and records zone 5
73 Terry G4POP

w9mdb
Old Man
Posts: 199
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 12:05

Re: CQZone defaulting to 5

Post by w9mdb » 05 Feb 2018, 16:43

But...if the incoming ADIF record already has the CQ zone seems like Log4OM should not override it....especially when it's blank.

de Mike W9MDB

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7552
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: CQZone defaulting to 5

Post by G4POP » 05 Feb 2018, 17:51

Then don't double update by activating qrz in Log4om, have a seperate config for FT8
73 Terry G4POP

N6VH
Old Man
Posts: 114
Joined: 07 Nov 2015, 15:41

Re: CQZone defaulting to 5

Post by N6VH » 05 Feb 2018, 18:01

Mike,

I agree. Incidentally, I use HamQTH.com instead of QRZ for lookups. That site seems to have more calls with zones listed.

73,

Jim N6VH

Post Reply