Pouncing on a RTTY spot

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
User avatar
ac5aa
Advanced Class
Posts: 77
Joined: 14 Jan 2016, 19:45
Location: Austin, TX

Pouncing on a RTTY spot

Post by ac5aa » 16 Mar 2018, 00:28

I apologize in advance for asking this question again - I remember when I first started using Log4OM I think I had the same problem and we got it fixed. When I jump on a RTTY spot the rig (Flex6600) goes to the correct frequency but is in DigiU mode instead of RTTY mode. Is there a way to correct this - even a hardcoded way like selecting a freq range that would always translate into RTTY for mode? (I also see that mode for the QSO is set for SSB instead of RTTY or any other digi mode). Thanks in advance for pointers (I've scanned the manual, and the forum search doesn't like searching for RTTY - too common!)

73, Duane
73, Duane AC5AA

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5555
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Pouncing on a RTTY spot

Post by G4POP » 16 Mar 2018, 07:24

Using Omnirig? then modify the ini file for your radio
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
ac5aa
Advanced Class
Posts: 77
Joined: 14 Jan 2016, 19:45
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Pouncing on a RTTY spot

Post by ac5aa » 16 Mar 2018, 13:17

Yes, Omnirig. I'll check that out - thanks for the pointer.
73, Duane AC5AA

Post Reply