How to recover setup data?

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
User avatar
ac5aa
Advanced Class
Posts: 77
Joined: 14 Jan 2016, 19:45
Location: Austin, TX

How to recover setup data?

Post by ac5aa » 24 Mar 2018, 14:15

After installing .32 version, I have a problem where Log4OM opens and has no setup information and asks me to fill that all out again. (Initially it opened properly - this was a subsequent program start.) This happened on an earlier release as well, but now I'm concerned I'm going to miss something in my re-filling all the setup options. Is there a way to recover the setup from earlier? I've tried copying the config.xml that is saved in the backup ZIP file into the Log4OM program root directory, but that doesn't seem to make any difference.

The cause of this is not likely to be a Log4OM problem as I have also lost a couple USB devices (driver issues?) at the same time following a Win10 update. So, at this point I don't know if the 2 year old HD is going on me, MS has hosed something again, or there are other problems. Thankfully, besides the Log4OM backup, I do regular data backups as well....
73, Duane AC5AA

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5705
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: How to recover setup data?

Post by G4POP » 24 Mar 2018, 14:49

In the Backup folder of Log4OM you should find a number of old backup zip files.

Without Log4OM running

Unzip the most recent backup file and then copy the config.xml to your

C:\Users\YOUR USER NAME\AppData\Roaming\LogOM folder and let it overwrite the existing file

Restart Log4OM

If you have repeatedly restarted Log4OM since the issue occurred you might have to go back to earlier backups
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
ac5aa
Advanced Class
Posts: 77
Joined: 14 Jan 2016, 19:45
Location: Austin, TX

Re: How to recover setup data?

Post by ac5aa » 24 Mar 2018, 18:16

Thanks for the quick response, Terry. (And now a complete rewrite of this post.) I had no luck, but then I discovered that there is an extra user account on this PC and it had a Log4OM Appdata entry in it, but it is not the current one. Once I placed it where it belonged, all was well. Thanks again. Now to find a way to fix Acronis.
73, Duane AC5AA

Post Reply