"Out of Band" logging 23 cm QSO's

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
w2bvh
Novice Class
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 Jul 2018, 18:07

"Out of Band" logging 23 cm QSO's

Post by w2bvh » 02 Aug 2018, 03:15

I'm getting red "Out of Band warning logging 23cm QSO's. Following instructions posted here awhile back I edited bandplan_dxcc223.xml to add blocks for 23cm ssb and 23cm cw. Also added the same blocks to bandplan_r1.xml. But the problem is still there.

My USER subdirectory has bandplan_dxcc221.xml, bandplan_dxcc223.xml, bandplan_dxcc230.xml, bandplan_dxcc291.xml, bandplan_r1.xml, bandplan_r2.xml, bandplan_r3.xml. Do any of the unedited files need to be edited? There are no comment blocks in the XML's that I've looked at on how to maintain them.

Any advice VERY welcome!! Thanks in advance for help with this.
73, --Lenny W2BVH

User avatar
DF5WW
Moderator
Posts: 949
Joined: 02 May 2013, 10:49
Location: Höhr-Grenzhausen, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany
Contact:

Re: "Out of Band" logging 23 cm QSO's

Post by DF5WW » 02 Aug 2018, 04:30

R is the shortcut for "region", so bandplan_r1 means Europe (IARU region 1) ... Try r2 which is the bandplan for NA.

;) ;)
73´s .. Juergen ... RedPitaya SDR 5 W, 20 mtr. indoor wireloop feeded with homemade ladderline (600 Ohms) ...

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5077
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: "Out of Band" logging 23 cm QSO's

Post by G4POP » 02 Aug 2018, 06:28

Edit the 291 bandplan which is your country bandplan
73 Terry G4POP

w2bvh
Novice Class
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 Jul 2018, 18:07

Re: "Out of Band" logging 23 cm QSO's

Post by w2bvh » 02 Aug 2018, 15:11

Well that worked great! Thanks for the info and explanation!

BUT! That brings up 2 related questions:

1. I'm (sometimes) running SO2R. The second rig (the microwave I.F. rig) is old and has no CAT so I have RIG2 set to "NONE" in the CAT connection dialog. When I go to RIG2 (using the Rig combobox) the "Band" combobox in the QSO entry area of the main screen retains the band of RIG1 and is GREYED OUT. So I can't select and change bands for Rig2. example: Rig1 is on 2 Meters and Log4OM knows it via CAT. I select Rig2 from the Rig combobox and the Band stays greyed out and reads 2M. I assume this is an oversight (bug?) that has to be attended to?

2. Did I miss some documentation somewhere on maintaining the xml files that Log4OM uses? I'd prefer to not bother people in this forum if I can do it on my own.

Thanks again for your help!

73,
--Lenny W2BVH

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5077
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: "Out of Band" logging 23 cm QSO's

Post by G4POP » 02 Aug 2018, 15:28

Use suspend CAT in the drop down menus
73 Terry G4POP

w2bvh
Novice Class
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 Jul 2018, 18:07

Re: "Out of Band" logging 23 cm QSO's

Post by w2bvh » 02 Aug 2018, 17:15

"Suspend CAT" doesn't un-Grey Band combobox for band selection...

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5077
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: "Out of Band" logging 23 cm QSO's

Post by G4POP » 02 Aug 2018, 18:02

No but if you enter a frequency the band is set automatically as you leave the MHz-KHz field
73 Terry G4POP

w2bvh
Novice Class
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 Jul 2018, 18:07

Re: "Out of Band" logging 23 cm QSO's

Post by w2bvh » 02 Aug 2018, 19:17

Yes, that works. Tnx! 73, --Lenny

Post Reply