Callsigns in Cluster Scanner not clickable

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
oe3ide
Novice Class
Posts: 26
Joined: 09 Feb 2017, 09:33

Callsigns in Cluster Scanner not clickable

Post by oe3ide » 20 Aug 2018, 15:01

Hey,
I have some weird issue since a couple of weeks. If I click a callsign in the cluster scanner window, nothing happens. Normaly simple click should pick the callsign into the callsign field, doubleclick should additionally change freq/mode.

See video: https://www.oe3ide.com/wordp/wp-content ... -45-25.mkv

oe3ide
Novice Class
Posts: 26
Joined: 09 Feb 2017, 09:33

Re: Callsigns in Cluster Scanner not clickable

Post by oe3ide » 26 Aug 2018, 21:58

I found the "problem" or reason. I am running also SDR Console V3 (also connected via OmniRig). If I close SDR Console, all works normal...
There seams to be an issue with this kind of setup.

73 Ernst

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5096
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Callsigns in Cluster Scanner not clickable

Post by G4POP » 27 Aug 2018, 06:40

Install all three programs to run as an administrator by right clicking the instal file and selecting 'run as an administrator'
73 Terry G4POP

oe3ide
Novice Class
Posts: 26
Joined: 09 Feb 2017, 09:33

Re: Callsigns in Cluster Scanner not clickable

Post by oe3ide » 27 Aug 2018, 11:11

Thanks Terry,

already installed & running as Admin... I do this for all applications communicating via cat (direct or omnirig).

I posted this issue also on sdrradio groups, because it only appears with Console V3.
All runs fine with Console V2.3, HDSDR, SDRUno.

I will update this thread, if I (or Simon) have a solution.

73 Ernst

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5096
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Callsigns in Cluster Scanner not clickable

Post by G4POP » 27 Aug 2018, 12:16

oe3ide wrote:
27 Aug 2018, 11:11
Thanks Terry,

already installed & running as Admin... I do this for all applications communicating via cat (direct or omnirig).

I posted this issue also on sdrradio groups, because it only appears with Console V3.
All runs fine with Console V2.3, HDSDR, SDRUno.

I will update this thread, if I (or Simon) have a solution.

73 Ernst
Ernst,
I just checked and SDR-Radio Consul version 3.0.2 build 1234 works fine for me with Log4OM using Omnirig on both of the radios that I have connected.


My only issue with SDR-Radio Consul is that it does not support my Elecraft KX3 I/Q output so I have to use my RFSpace SDR-IP receiver as a Panadaptor :(

Do you have the latest version of Omnirig installed?
73 Terry G4POP

oe3ide
Novice Class
Posts: 26
Joined: 09 Feb 2017, 09:33

Re: Callsigns in Cluster Scanner not clickable

Post by oe3ide » 27 Aug 2018, 19:15

Ok, Omnirig is the newest one 1.16.

Now I did a install with admin-rights for Log4OM (1.33.1.0), OmniRig & SDRRadio 3.0.2.

Will check it and the next days..

73 Ernst

oe3ide
Novice Class
Posts: 26
Joined: 09 Feb 2017, 09:33

Re: Callsigns in Cluster Scanner not clickable

Post by oe3ide » 27 Aug 2018, 21:43

Ok, running this setup ~2h shows the same issue... spots in bandmap are not clickable, on 3rd or 4th attempt finally the callsign goes into the inputbox.
Delay of about 2-3 s on clicking spots in the cluster window.

If I switch off/on the tracking in SDR Console, all works normal, at least for a few minutes. After then it starts again.

I am using the Omnirig-Setting FT2000 PEP V3 with this mod:

Code: Select all

[STATUS6]
Command=(TX;)
ReplyLength=4
ReplyEnd=(;)
Validate=(TX.;)
Flag1=(..0.)|pmRX
Flag2=(..1.)|pmTX
Flag3=(..2.)|pmTX
original:

Code: Select all

[STATUS6]
Command=(TX;)

ReplyEnd=(;)
Validate=(TX.;)
Flag1=(..0.)|pmRX
Flag2=(..1.)|pmTX
I need this mod, because with the original ini-file, Omnirig does'nt recognize TX, and so SDR Radio does not mute or reduce IQ data.

73 Ernst

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5096
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Callsigns in Cluster Scanner not clickable

Post by G4POP » 02 Nov 2018, 10:12

Having spoken to Simon who develops SDR Radio Consul because I discovered the same shortcoming with Omnirig connections.

It appears that you must use a VSP to connect Log4om directly to SDR Radio Consul and SDR CONSUL connects to your radio via Omnirig

I find this a bit limiting because I don't like having to constantly change com ports but at this time it appears that Simon's software does not fully support the multi threading capability of Omnirig.
73 Terry G4POP

oe3ide
Novice Class
Posts: 26
Joined: 09 Feb 2017, 09:33

Re: Callsigns in Cluster Scanner not clickable

Post by oe3ide » 06 Nov 2018, 23:08

OK, thanks for the update.
I will give it a try with VSPE.

73

Post Reply