IC7300

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
G3UGK
Novice Class
Posts: 18
Joined: 12 Aug 2017, 11:26

IC7300

Post by G3UGK » 17 Sep 2018, 10:54

Log4OM is working well with my IC7300 (Omnirig is set up correctly), with one exception. The drop down menu does not list the 7300 so the radio/log comms protocol is not quite correct. Which rig should I select from the list?

Phil

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5158
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: IC7300

Post by G4POP » 17 Sep 2018, 11:04

Go to the Omnirig site and download the latest rig.ini file then copy it to the C:\Program files (X86)\Afreet\Omnirig\rigs folder

Then restart Log4OM and select the IC7300 file
73 Terry G4POP

G3UGK
Novice Class
Posts: 18
Joined: 12 Aug 2017, 11:26

Re: IC7300

Post by G3UGK » 17 Sep 2018, 11:52

Sorry Terry. I guess I didn't explain properly: Omnirig is working fine using the 7300.ini file. My issue is with the drop down list within Log4OM. Lots of Icoms listed there but no 7300. I'm sure I can select an alternative, but which one?
Phil

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5158
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: IC7300

Post by G4POP » 17 Sep 2018, 12:07

You should see it in the Log4OM Omnirig window as below, perhaps its not in the correct folder?


Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (43.1 KiB) Viewed 332 times
73 Terry G4POP

G3UGK
Novice Class
Posts: 18
Joined: 12 Aug 2017, 11:26

Re: IC7300

Post by G3UGK » 17 Sep 2018, 12:23

Yes, it is there and I'm using it. My problem is not with Omnirig but with Log40om There's a list of rigs within Log40om one of which has to be selected and there's no 7300 included in THAT list.

Phil

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5158
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: IC7300

Post by G4POP » 17 Sep 2018, 13:31

Phil,
The screenshot I just posted is the Omnirig list from within Log4om

Are you sure that your not confused with the log4om Hamlib facility?

Post a screenshot please
73 Terry G4POP

G3UGK
Novice Class
Posts: 18
Joined: 12 Aug 2017, 11:26

Re: IC7300

Post by G3UGK » 17 Sep 2018, 13:43

Si it is. Can't imagine how I managed to get that up - must have been too quick on the mouse button. Thanks..

Part 2 then: When I select a station from the cluster the rig frequency changes OK, but not the mode. Is this correct?

Phil

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5158
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: IC7300

Post by G4POP » 17 Sep 2018, 13:46

No it is not, both should change providing you have it set so to do in the options

Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (183.79 KiB) Viewed 321 times
73 Terry G4POP

G3UGK
Novice Class
Posts: 18
Joined: 12 Aug 2017, 11:26

Re: IC7300

Post by G3UGK » 17 Sep 2018, 15:22

I think I'll go away and cry now... closely followed by a strong G&T

Thanks.

Phil

I might even download the instruction manual :)

Post Reply