Cluster not following rig band change in split mode

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
wa9zvf
Novice Class
Posts: 9
Joined: 21 Apr 2015, 16:54

Cluster not following rig band change in split mode

Post by wa9zvf » 27 Oct 2018, 20:15

I have Log40m set for cluster to follow band changes. This works fine until I'm using split mode on my Icom 7300. When using split, Log4om cluster does not follow band changes. Seems like the band (for the cluster) is being derived from the 7300 Tx frequency, which isn't changing when the band is changed. I'm using Omnirig if that comes into play. Is there a work around or something that could be set up differently in log4om?

Ray Mikula
WA9ZVF

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5068
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Cluster not following rig band change in split mode

Post by G4POP » 28 Oct 2018, 09:27

wa9zvf wrote:
27 Oct 2018, 20:15
I have Log40m set for cluster to follow band changes. This works fine until I'm using split mode on my Icom 7300. When using split, Log4om cluster does not follow band changes. Seems like the band (for the cluster) is being derived from the 7300 Tx frequency, which isn't changing when the band is changed. I'm using Omnirig if that comes into play. Is there a work around or something that could be set up differently in log4om?

The cluster will always follow the TX band/frequency when the 'Link to radio band' box is checked. It is not possible for the user to change this.

I cant test with a 7300 but I guess its the same as other touch screen Icom radios in that the 'Split' seletion is not band dependant!

In other words when in split mode if you change the band by using the touch screen all that changes is the RX band - Split mode remains active and the TX band continues to be the other VFO band.

Personally I find this a shortcoming because it is easy to forget your using split and inadvertantly transmit on a band you are not listening on and possibly cause QRM.

IMHO cross band operation, which is what you have when you change bands on your radio when in split mode,. should be a selective action like having to press two buttons simultaneously.

Other manufacturers like Elecraft make split band specific so changing bands remembers the last split setting for the band selected, thus avoiding problems.
73 Terry G4POP

Post Reply