CONNECTION avec icom 7300

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
F5PLR
Novice Class
Posts: 26
Joined: 20 May 2019, 07:54

CONNECTION avec icom 7300

Post by F5PLR » 23 May 2019, 13:36

Bonjour
Toujours le meme problème j'ai tout re-installe comme sur le manuel des que j'ouvre Log4OM l'icom 7300 passe en emission
et impossible de le remettre en reception . Quelqu'un a déjà eu se problème . Merci car impossible d'utiliser Log4OM avec mon icom 7300. 73 Didier F5PLR

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6396
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: CONNECTION avec icom 7300

Post by G4POP » 24 May 2019, 12:04

Doesn't anyone speak French well enough to help this guy?
73 Terry G4POP

robinmoore
Novice Class
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Dec 2018, 12:18

Re: CONNECTION avec icom 7300

Post by robinmoore » 24 May 2019, 14:17

Hi Terry,
Only to O- level standard and that was a long time ago!
I think what he is saying is that he can't use Log4OM with his Icom 7300 as every time he opens the program it puts his rig into transmit mode and then he can't get it back to receive.
Hope this helps
73
Robin
G0KPG

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6396
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: CONNECTION avec icom 7300

Post by G4POP » 24 May 2019, 14:34

Yes I also guessed at that but not fluent enough to explain passible solutions to him
73 Terry G4POP

robinmoore
Novice Class
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Dec 2018, 12:18

Re: CONNECTION avec icom 7300

Post by robinmoore » 24 May 2019, 14:48

I would post in English. He may have access to a translation service - possibly on his phone.
73
Robin
G0KPG

F5PLR
Novice Class
Posts: 26
Joined: 20 May 2019, 07:54

Re: CONNECTION avec icom 7300

Post by F5PLR » 24 May 2019, 22:13

Bonsoir j'attend avec impatience votre reponse en anglais
Merci Didier F5PLR

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6396
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: CONNECTION avec icom 7300

Post by G4POP » 25 May 2019, 06:35

OK, I believe you requested a reply in English?

Most recent Icom issues are caused by the wrong USB drivers being installed, the Icom instructions clearly state "Do not connect the radio to the computer before installing the Icom USB drivers" which can be downloaded here

https://www.icom.co.jp/world/support/do ... 0/usb1_20/

Sometimes even if the Icom drivers were installed a recent Windows update has changed the Icom drivers to generic Windows drivers.

Alternatively an incorrect com port has been selected or a menu selection in the radio is incorrect

I have also found that it is best to use the latest version of Omnirig because Hamlib does not seem to work very well for me with Icom Radios and Omnirig can use both VFO's whereas Hamlib cannot.

Pease note our earlier comments that both Omnirig and Log4OM must be run as an administrator - Page 1 of our Quick start guide and Page 9 of our user guide explains how to do that.

The IC-7300 deffinately works fine with Omnirig and Log4OM, we have many users with IC-7300 and several of my friends also use this set up so the problem has to be something incorrectly set up
73 Terry G4POP

F5PLR
Novice Class
Posts: 26
Joined: 20 May 2019, 07:54

Re: CONNECTION avec icom 7300

Post by F5PLR » 25 May 2019, 19:35

Merci de votre réponse j essaye demain , Merci encore bonne soiree
Didier F5PLR

F5PLR
Novice Class
Posts: 26
Joined: 20 May 2019, 07:54

Re: CONNECTION avec icom 7300

Post by F5PLR » 26 May 2019, 09:20

Bonjour Terry en mode

j'ai tout réinstalle en exécutant comme administrateur .
Omnirig reconnait bien ICOM 7300 en RIG 1

Le VFO apparait bien en haut a droite du logiciel je peux modifie la frequence ainsi que le mode .mais il passe directement
en mode emission .

Pour revenir en reception je suis obliger de sortir du logiciel Log4OM .
Le logiciel WSJT-X en FT8 fonctionne tres bien .

Que faire ?

73 Didier

F5PLR
Novice Class
Posts: 26
Joined: 20 May 2019, 07:54

Re: CONNECTION avec icom 7300

Post by F5PLR » 26 May 2019, 19:22

bonsoir Terry
Le problème est résolu il fallait que je modifie sur l icom 7300 dans MENU/SET/CONNECTOR/CI-V/CI-V Baud Rate est mettre la valeur 9600 et non Auto. Maintenant tout fonctionne bien .
73 Didier F5PLR

Post Reply