QSY off freq

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
HB9ETR
Advanced Class
Posts: 57
Joined: 11 Sep 2013, 18:48

QSY off freq

Post by HB9ETR » 01 Jun 2019, 11:09

recently upgraded to v 1.37
noticed today that when double clicking to QSY, I don't end on the exact freq....ie, iso 14.031.000 I end up at 14.031.600. (and the .6 seems constant)
happens intermittently and on all bands//modes....with CLUSTER tab or with the list in the bottom rh corner.

not much of an inconvenience....but wasn't like this for me on the previous version.

Radio is a K3 with the the step setting to FINE....nothing changed with the K3.
Rob
HB9ETR / G0IFL

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5555
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: QSY off freq

Post by G4POP » 01 Jun 2019, 13:17

Rob,
I have been using 1.37 all morning with my Elecraft radio and o sign of offset issues it was exact every time I double clicked a spot in any of the cluster windows.

Are you sure that you have not set a transverter offset in the Log4OM settings and have you experimented with some of the special Elecraft choices as in the screen shot below. Try the delay choice for example

Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (187.96 KiB) Viewed 167 times
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5555
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: QSY off freq

Post by G4POP » 01 Jun 2019, 13:38

I must also add that an offset of 600 seems like a digi mode audio offset
73 Terry G4POP

HB9ETR
Advanced Class
Posts: 57
Joined: 11 Sep 2013, 18:48

Re: QSY off freq

Post by HB9ETR » 01 Jun 2019, 15:16

I had the "special functions" selected.....not too sure if this "switched" when i installed 1.37 or previously done.
It appears to be ok now.
tnx, as always grateful for your input.


rob
Rob
HB9ETR / G0IFL

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5555
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: QSY off freq

Post by G4POP » 01 Jun 2019, 15:40

HB9ETR wrote:
01 Jun 2019, 15:16
I had the "special functions" selected.....not too sure if this "switched" when i installed 1.37 or previously done.
It appears to be ok now.
tnx, as always grateful for your input.


rob
Thanks for letting me know and I am pleased its resolved
73 Terry G4POP

Post Reply