FT1000MP MK5 + FTV1000

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
G7BZD
Novice Class
Posts: 24
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 21:57

FT1000MP MK5 + FTV1000

Post by G7BZD » 16 Jun 2019, 17:50

Hi trying to get Log4om to display the 50mhz operating frequency, when on 50mhz
using the FTV1000 transverter. I can change the display on the FT1000 to display 50.000mhz
But using the settings in Log4om nothing changes....
I just get lost as Log4om displays 28.000mhz ?

Phil - G7BZD

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5761
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: FT1000MP MK5 + FTV1000

Post by G4POP » 16 Jun 2019, 18:04

There is a transverter offset provision in Log4om options
73 Terry G4POP

G7BZD
Novice Class
Posts: 24
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 21:57

Re: FT1000MP MK5 + FTV1000

Post by G7BZD » 16 Jun 2019, 19:41

Hi Terry.

Have seen that, but how does it work. In other words how do I set it up.
Luckily I run 4mtrs on an FT847 so that should be fairly painless.

Win7 and will be using the Omnirig option.

Many thanks.

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5761
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: FT1000MP MK5 + FTV1000

Post by G4POP » 16 Jun 2019, 19:56

Calculate the difference between the 28 mhz freq and the 50mhz freq and that's the offset
73 Terry G4POP

G7BZD
Novice Class
Posts: 24
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 21:57

Re: FT1000MP MK5 + FTV1000

Post by G7BZD » 16 Jun 2019, 20:12

22mhz. have tried that, as thats what I thought.

Bearing in mind the ft1000 will display the 50mhz frequency as well.

Still not displaying 50mhz in the frequency window, and the band dropdown greys out displaying 10m.

Must be something I am missing.

Phil - G7BZD

G7BZD
Novice Class
Posts: 24
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 21:57

Re: FT1000MP MK5 + FTV1000

Post by G7BZD » 18 Jun 2019, 13:45

Have tried several times to get the transverter display to read, with no success.

Putting the offset in just does not work, the frequency readout remains at 28.000mhz.
Even using the menu on the FT1000MP MK5 settings to display 50mhz, which the radio
does quite happily, Log4om remains on 28mhz, with the band tab greyed out.

Help.

Phil - G7BZD

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5761
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: FT1000MP MK5 + FTV1000

Post by G4POP » 18 Jun 2019, 15:44

Hi Phil,
Sorry for the delay but I have had a few issues to resolve.

I just tried the transverter offset and it seems to have stopped working, I will have a word with Lele and get back to you.
73 Terry G4POP

G7BZD
Novice Class
Posts: 24
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 21:57

Re: FT1000MP MK5 + FTV1000

Post by G7BZD » 18 Jun 2019, 18:45

Phew its not me then.

Ok, Thanks Terry.
Look forward to the solution/fix.

Thanks.

Phil - G7BZD

Post Reply