Page 1 of 1

Can't Enter Band in an Existing contact

Posted: 12 Jul 2019, 14:11
by ka3qot
When I logged a few QSOs in the Logbook, I forgot to add the band. When I called up the record to edit, both the band and frequency are grayed out and I can't enter either.

How can I get the band in this existing record?

Thanks,

Re: Can't Enter Band in an Existing contact

Posted: 12 Jul 2019, 15:16
by ka3qot
It's also happening on these fields when adding a new QSO.

Re: Can't Enter Band in an Existing contact

Posted: 12 Jul 2019, 21:45
by KI5IO
Dennis,

Is this a new hiccup with your use of Log4OM or is this a new/first-time installation of your Log4OM?

A few questions that are quite common (in light of the Windows O/S operating environment) are:

Did you install Log4OM as an Administrator?
Did you set the Log4OM exe file to always run with Administrator Privileges?
Are you using OmniRig for your CAT control?
Has OmniRig been installed as an Administrator and is it running with Administrator Privileges?

Re: Can't Enter Band in an Existing contact

Posted: 13 Jul 2019, 05:36
by G4POP
ka3qot wrote:
12 Jul 2019, 14:11
When I logged a few QSOs in the Logbook, I forgot to add the band. When I called up the record to edit, both the band and frequency are grayed out and I can't enter either.

How can I get the band in this existing record?

Thanks,
They are grey but not immobilised, did you actually try clicking the drop down arrow to change band and mode?


Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (148.16 KiB) Viewed 217 times