Station info "STATE"

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
KE4BCN
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Sep 2019, 22:25

Station info "STATE"

Post by KE4BCN » 19 Sep 2019, 14:01

I searched the forum first but could not find the answer. When filling station info and filling in my state I put Virginia. Checked all the rest of my info then saved it. When uploading qso's to QRZ all my qso's listed Vir as my state instead of VA. Went back into station info and changed my state to VA and everything works fine. Is this the way it is supposed to work?

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5762
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Station info "STATE"

Post by G4POP » 19 Sep 2019, 15:05

Yes it is because ADIF and therefore ARRL/LOTW and CQ all use the two digit capital letter format to identify the state
73 Terry G4POP

KE4BCN
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Sep 2019, 22:25

Re: Station info "STATE"

Post by KE4BCN » 19 Sep 2019, 18:47

Thank you 73

Post Reply