Refreshing CAT connection

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
CT1BXX
Old Man
Posts: 267
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:27

Refreshing CAT connection

Post by CT1BXX » 20 Feb 2014, 14:49

Hi,
I would like to ask if there is any way to "refresh" the CAT connection after we shutdown the radio and later when we turn on it recovers the CAT connection without the need to restart Lof4OM.

I am using Log4OM 1.16 and Omnirg (last versio0n February 2014 Version 1.15).

I am posting it here because do not dismiss the possibility that I have something wrong with my settings. The radio is TS 990 , in Omnrigr I have selecetd TS 590 and also Kenwood because there is no option for TS 990, the behaviour is the same: When I turn off the radio I loose CAT connection, later , if I turn on the radio, there is no CAT till I close Log4Om and restart it again.

Many thanks for your comments.

73 Manuel Fernando CT1BXX
73 Manuel Fernando CT1BXX

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5706
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Refreshing CAT connection

Post by G4POP » 20 Feb 2014, 15:17

Hi Manuel,
For me it just reconnects but the 990 could be different to my Icom 756 ProIII

However I would try..

Double clicking a cluster spot

Changing bands on the rig

or if those ideas don't work open the Omnirig control and click OK
Attachments
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (128.94 KiB) Viewed 3420 times
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
N5INP
Old Man
Posts: 125
Joined: 12 Jan 2014, 00:24
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Contact:

Re: Refreshing CAT connection

Post by N5INP » 21 Feb 2014, 01:03

CT1BXX wrote: I am using Log4OM 1.16 and Omnirg (last versio0n February 2014 Version 1.15).
Thanks for posting that - I am using Omnirig and I've looked for updates to it, but I always saw it was last updated several years ago. It's good to see the author is keeping it updated. I'm going to update my installation tomorrow. 8-)

CT1BXX
Old Man
Posts: 267
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:27

Re: Refreshing CAT connection

Post by CT1BXX » 21 Feb 2014, 10:42

G4POP wrote:Hi Manuel,
For me it just reconnects but the 990 could be different to my Icom 756 ProIII

However I would try..

Double clicking a cluster spot

Changing bands on the rig

or if those ideas don't work open the Omnirig control and click OK
Terry thanks for your help.
Making what you suggest do not result. Perhaps the poroblem is with 990 or even with OMNirg because it does not have a configuration for 990 and I am using a different option. I will try to send a message to Alex - VE3NEA in order to have a comment about this situation.

Thanks for your attention.
73 Manuel Fernando CT1BXX
73 Manuel Fernando CT1BXX

CT1BXX
Old Man
Posts: 267
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:27

Re: Refreshing CAT connection

Post by CT1BXX » 25 Feb 2014, 12:18

Hi Terry,
I guess I found the reason for my problem. :oops:

I have made a test using the Kenwood Cat Software ARCP-990.
It works fine, but there is a need when I turn Off the radio, later I have on option to click on called "Connect" . Only after I click on it, I get the CAT work again as before. When I click on connect I have message saying "Refreshing the ARCP-990" and in next second I have all working as before.

In ARCP I have a button to to power on / off the radio but also a button to establish the cat connection.
With this expirience I guess i need any way to make a refresh with Omni-Rig to get Cat work.
Clicking on "OK" in Omni-Rig settings, do not result. It makes the green cat label changes to red Status, so I guess it must have another way to establish the CAT connection.
I also have reported this to Alex VE3NEA in order to get any idea.
It would be great if there is any way to use the ARCP-990 with Log4OM, that way we do not need to use Omni-Rig or Hamlib and in other hand we get the full radio control in all functions. Do you think that there is any way to make radios ( no matter Kenwood, Icom, Yeasu,...) to work with their cat native software and Log4OM? :idea:
Just an idea.

73 Manuel Fernando - CT1BXX
73 Manuel Fernando CT1BXX

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2324
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Refreshing CAT connection

Post by IW3HMH » 25 Feb 2014, 16:40

Hi Manuel
Unfortunately there is not a "standard" for CAT.
Every rig, every vendor has it's own protocol, format and standard, and sometimes it changes a lot also between rigs of the same vendor.

Our choice was to interface 2 CAT software, that are responsible for outbound connection to rigs. Making a dedicated communication with a single rig/family will require the creation of a CAT software, that is not in our possibilities at this time (and it's not our "business")
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

CT1BXX
Old Man
Posts: 267
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:27

Re: Refreshing CAT connection

Post by CT1BXX » 26 Feb 2014, 11:29

Dear friends.
Terry, Daniele and all forum,

You can beat me, or call me all bad names because, I am so dumb and irresponsible! :oops: :oops: :oops:
The problem that I reported with Omn-Rig and TS-990 was just my lack of attention and I forgotten that there is an option in the "Advanced Menu - 22" to handle this situation. this menu by default is on and must be "OFF"
Thanks Alex - VE3NEA who alerted me to this fact.
I'm terribly sorry for the inconvenience, and I'm glad to inform that CAT and OMN-Rig works perfectly, now bewcause I change the menu.
I am sharing this sitution in case a colleague can have same problem.
Again , my excuses for the inconvenience. :oops:

73 Manuel Fernando CT1BXX
73 Manuel Fernando CT1BXX

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2324
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Refreshing CAT connection

Post by IW3HMH » 26 Feb 2014, 12:17

Don't excuse!
We have just made this forum richer of informations! :D
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5706
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Refreshing CAT connection

Post by G4POP » 26 Feb 2014, 13:13

CT1BXX wrote:there is an option in the "Advanced Menu - 22" to handle this situation. this menu by default is on and must be "off

I never realised that, it's good information thank you!
73 Terry G4POP

G3ZSS
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 134
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:32

Re: Refreshing CAT connection

Post by G3ZSS » 03 Mar 2014, 18:58

Excuse my ignorance, but where do I find "Advanced Menu - 22"?
73 Peter G3ZSS

Post Reply