I just had a QSO with K0FCG in West Plains, MO, USA. Log4OM indicates that his grid square is EM18kv, which places him somewhere in the middle of Kansas (KS). I thought that strange, so I looked him up on QRZ.com and sure enough his QRZ.COM grid square indicates EM46cm, which IS in the right part of MO.
Everything else that Log4OM is showing for this station matches QRZ.COM - any idea why the grid square is whacky?
Jim / W6JHB
Grid Squares Seem Incorrect
Re: Grid Squares Seem Incorrect
As a follow-on to my post, I do see most other grid squares in Log4OM as being correct, but this one for K0FCG has me baffled….
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10822
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: Grid Squares Seem Incorrect
Its correct for me, are you sure that you have a valid paid XML subscription to QRZ
- Attachments
-
- Capture.JPG (39.62 KiB) Viewed 5248 times
73 Terry G4POP
Re: Grid Squares Seem Incorrect
Yes, it is correct there, but if you pull up / double click on that QSO record once it's in the database, you'll see EM18kv in the Locator box underneath QTH and Comments….
Re: Grid Squares Seem Incorrect
I think I know what happened. When I first entered his call in the call field, I had one letter wrong. When I saw the error, I changed that incorrect character. It appears that the program held on to the grid square when I changed the call to the correct one. I'm assuming that the grid square I'm seeing was from the incorrect call. However, if I bring up the QSO Archive, double click on that K0FCG call, and click UPDATE, wouldn't it go to QRZ and get the right info? And, yes - I have a paid sub to QRZ….
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10822
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: Grid Squares Seem Incorrect
If you refer to this view I still have the same locator - Are you certain that your QRZ or HAMQTH user name and passwords are correct in the Log4OM Options/Settings 1 tab?
- Attachments
-
- Screenshot 2014-03-19 18.56.49.png (62.07 KiB) Viewed 5244 times
73 Terry G4POP
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10822
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: Grid Squares Seem Incorrect
W6JHB wrote:However, if I bring up the QSO Archive, double click on that K0FCG call, and click UPDATE, wouldn't it go to QRZ and get the right info?D
Yes it will but it will only add the downloaded locator if the locator field is empty, this is to safeguard for when the station is /P and therefore the home locator is not required.
Open the QSO edit window, delete the grid reference then click the update button
73 Terry G4POP
Re: Grid Squares Seem Incorrect
Bingo - that fixed it!! Many thanks for the help.