FT8 and T10 RST in Update QSO Window wrong

Yes, sometimes it happens... Please report any bugs here
Post Reply
DF2MC
Novice Class
Posts: 24
Joined: 20 Sep 2015, 07:55

FT8 and T10 RST in Update QSO Window wrong

Post by DF2MC » 26 Jul 2017, 09:14

Hello,
regarding new modes FT8 and T10, after import files from WSJT-x or JTDX
QSL Managment window, the RST sent and RST recvd are correct displayed.
When I open the Update QSO Window, the RST Sent and RST Rcvd are wrong just 599
If I update eg. QSL Infos and save it, then the correct RST eg. -00 will be overwritten with 599s and mess up the log.

vy 73 Hans DF2MC

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 4114
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: FT8 and T10 RST in Update QSO Window wrong

Post by G4POP » 26 Jul 2017, 10:13

Dam it that is a bug!

I will ask Lele to look at that urgently
73 Terry G4POP

DF2MC
Novice Class
Posts: 24
Joined: 20 Sep 2015, 07:55

Re: FT8 and T10 RST in Update QSO Window wrong

Post by DF2MC » 26 Jul 2017, 13:08

Thanks Terry !

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2056
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: FT8 and T10 RST in Update QSO Window wrong

Post by IW3HMH » 26 Jul 2017, 15:43

I'll check, thanks for head up
Lele IW3HMH
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

DF2MC
Novice Class
Posts: 24
Joined: 20 Sep 2015, 07:55

Solved: FT8 and T10 RST in Update QSO Window

Post by DF2MC » 29 Jul 2017, 06:56

I have solved the problem,

just modify the RSTMode.csv, add the 2 new modes |FT8|T10 like:

PHONE>SSB|USB|LSB|AM|FM
CW>CW
JT>JT|ROS|FSQ|MSK|FT8|T10
DIGITAL>

Now it works !! ;-)

vy 73 de Hans DF2MC

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2056
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: FT8 and T10 RST in Update QSO Window wrong

Post by IW3HMH » 31 Jul 2017, 16:36

I confirm.
this was pointed out in this thread, where the 2 files are both updated:

viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2917&p=16324&hilit=FT8#p16324

RSTMode.csv file is the configuration file that catches (start with) all modes (Log4OM modes) and define what is the right file to be loaded. If you miss the |FT configuration the file will fall back to DIGITAL (catch all) and then load the 599 default value.

Log4OM is completely driven by configuration files.
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

User avatar
ON7CL
Novice Class
Posts: 22
Joined: 07 Aug 2016, 09:00

Re: FT8 and T10 RST in Update QSO Window wrong

Post by ON7CL » 05 Aug 2017, 12:48

Hello FM,

I followed the instructions for FT8 but no luck ?

Info welcome.

73 - Rudi - ON7CL

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 4114
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 15:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: FT8 and T10 RST in Update QSO Window wrong

Post by G4POP » 05 Aug 2017, 13:11

ON7CL wrote:
05 Aug 2017, 12:48
Hello FM,

I followed the instructions for FT8 but no luck ?

Info welcome.

73 - Rudi - ON7CL
Did you download and install the files that I supplied here viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2917&hilit=FT8#p16324

Also check if you have a ModeList_user.csv and RSTMode_user.csv files in your C:\Users\YOUR USER NAME\AppData\Roaming\LogOM FOLDER and if you have either delete them.
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
ON7CL
Novice Class
Posts: 22
Joined: 07 Aug 2016, 09:00

Re: FT8 and T10 RST in Update QSO Window wrong

Post by ON7CL » 05 Aug 2017, 14:02

Running

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest