Page 1 of 1

Can't log QSO with different Freq than given by CAT

Posted: 09 Jan 2017, 17:32
by KA4CDN
I have rig CAT control working (using HAMLIB). Rig freq is displayed upper right corner of Log4OM and in the Band/Freq inputs on F1.

I need to make some entries from my field paper log. I type the info in including a Freq. that is different than the one being reported from my rig. I can not set the Band correctly and so can not log.

I open CAT Management, and close the rig connection and try again. Now the correct band is set when I enter the freq. however, when I go to log, I get a pop up warning "Band and Frequency mismatch. Continue?" I say continue and then view the entry. It has logged the band I selected but the frequency is not the one I entered. It is the one from when the rig was still being talked to.

Version is 1.27.0.0

How do I over come this problem?

Thanks, Mike / KA4CDN

Re: Can't log QSO with different Freq than given by CAT

Posted: 09 Jan 2017, 18:09
by G4POP
Not a problem if you click on 'Suspend CAT reading' in Settings
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (43.86 KiB) Viewed 1842 times

Re: Can't log QSO with different Freq than given by CAT

Posted: 09 Jan 2017, 18:12
by DF5WW
That´s the way i do too and it works perfect ;) ;)

Re: Can't log QSO with different Freq than given by CAT

Posted: 10 Jan 2017, 11:25
by KA4CDN
It does indeed work and perfectly at that (although I can not select a band, it does it automagically). Thank you!

I would note that closing CAT should be sufficient as well but was not (wrong frequency logged, not the one I entered)? (With the CAT Management Close button clicked, I can enter both the freq and the band). Something maybe not consistent.

73,
Mike / KA4CDN

Re: Can't log QSO with different Freq than given by CAT

Posted: 10 Jan 2017, 13:54
by G4POP
KA4CDN wrote:I would note that closing CAT should be sufficient as well but was not (wrong frequency logged, not the one I entered)? (With the CAT Management Close button clicked,

It was designed this way because of the need to automatically reconnect in the event of a lost connection