CAT bug

Yes, sometimes it happens... Please report any bugs here
Post Reply
PB4FUN
Advanced Class
Posts: 78
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 18:20
Location: JO33KC
Contact:

CAT bug

Post by PB4FUN » 20 Apr 2014, 06:30

Haven't seen any messages about this one, so I do not know if it is solved in 1.17.1 (cannot try atm)
I use CAT through omnirig. I use 2 rigs.
When I start up the program with only Radio 2 switched on CAT does not work.
When I switch on Radio 1 and switch between Radio 1 and Radio 2 in the combobox under the menu it sees my radio 2 and I can switch off my radio 1 again.
So somehow there is a check on connection of radio 1 and because it fails the code for CAT on radio 2 is skipped.
PB4FUN Meindert; Rig : Icom IC-9100 / Ant: Falcon OUT-250-B @4m AGL; 144 MHz 16 el @ 4m AGL; 70 cm 23 el @ 5 m AGL

K0QLM
New user
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 May 2014, 17:47

Re: CAT bug

Post by K0QLM » 03 May 2014, 19:09

I am seeing the same problem here with version 1.17.1.0 and using an Orion II and Pro III. Rig 2 only works if I turn on rig 1 so it see's the cat connection active, then rig 2 will also be active and I can turn rig 1 off.
Ted K0QLM

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2378
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: CAT bug

Post by IW3HMH » 05 May 2014, 08:07

Thanks for reporting, i'll add to our bug list
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

Post Reply