Country/Band worked issue

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
G7CQW
Novice Class
Posts: 25
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 21:17

Country/Band worked issue

Post by G7CQW » 28 Dec 2015, 15:24

I seem to have an issue with the Country/Band Worked Before. When I enter a new call sigh into Log40M the information in the above screen flashes for about 2 seconds then goes blank i.e. shows no countries or band worked. I have had this issue for a while and is not due to the latest release. Any help please.

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6947
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Country/Band worked issue

Post by G4POP » 28 Dec 2015, 16:03

Please do a complete uninstall

download a fresh download

Install again
73 Terry G4POP

G7CQW
Novice Class
Posts: 25
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 21:17

Re: Country/Band worked issue

Post by G7CQW » 28 Dec 2015, 16:17

Just performed complete uninstall, re downloaded and re installed, run as administrator, same issue.

Tony.

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6947
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Country/Band worked issue

Post by G4POP » 28 Dec 2015, 16:53

G7CQW wrote:Just performed complete uninstall, re downloaded and re installed, run as administrator, same issue.

Tony.

Do you have Teamviewer or Skype installed on your Log4OM computer?
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6947
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Country/Band worked issue

Post by G4POP » 30 Dec 2015, 14:43

Problem resolved - Somehow the configuration file had become corrupt
73 Terry G4POP

Post Reply